IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

13 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ScanChannelsBDA 2, New and improved
Guest_pbkg_*
post Apr 24 2005, 03:00 PM
Post #141





Guests






OK, since this seems to be the only place to add questions on scanchannelBDA.exe, please move/remove/do-what-you-will with this post if it is in the wrong place.

I am having some troubles with ScanchannelsBDA (2.0.0.2 and 2.0.0.5 I have tried). If I add a network (ABC on 718500,7 and SBS on 676500, 7 from Mt Arapiles), it will pick up the channels and give me a list of all the channels, but the frequency in the section for the channels.ini file, is wrong, giving me 226500 vs 718500 for ABC for example. Now, turning on the verbose output, and having a look at the code, it seems as though this frequency is from the parse_terrestrial_delivery_system_descriptor function, which I am assuming comes from the transmission itself. Am I correct in this assumption, and therefore should I contact both the ABC and SBS in regards to this (will they do anything is another question wink.gif ), or is this a problem with scanchannelsbda and it's handling of it. I previously could get a signal from Mt Dundas (all 5 channels rather than 2 from Arapiles), and it was similar for a couple of the networks, but the others seemed to spit out the right frequency (I can't receive them at the moment, not can I run scanchannelsbda in debug mode to check this until I have downloaded the DirectX SDK on dialup sad.gif ).

QUOTE
# signal locked = Y present = Y stength = 79 quality = 82
# locked 718500, 7 signal locked = Y present = Y stength = 79 quality = 82

1 section(s) found for pid=0000, tid=00
pid
pid 0x00 tid 0x00 table_id_ext 0x0233, 0/0 (version 10)
PAT
Skipping nit pid entry with service_id 0x00
  Found service id 0x02b0 with PMT 0x0105
  Found service id 0x02b1 with PMT 0x0103
  Found service id 0x02b2 with PMT 0x0104
  Found service id 0x02b3 with PMT 0x0106
  Found service id 0x02b6 with PMT 0x0100
  Found service id 0x02b7 with PMT 0x0101

1 section(s) found for pid=0010, tid=40
pid
pid 0x10 tid 0x40 table_id_ext 0x3253, 0/0 (version 26)
NIT (actual TS)
  Found a network name descriptor
    Network Name 'ABC Victoria'
  transport_stream_id 0x0233
  Found a terrestrial delivery system descriptor
    Frequency 226500    Bandwidth 7    QAM_64
    HP - FEC_3_4    LP - FEC_3_4    Transmission mode 8K
<snip>
Network_1("ABC Victoria", 226500, 7, 1)
  Program_ 1("ABC HDTV"            ,  688,  516,  A654,  261)    # LCN=20 Teletext=580
  Program_ 2("ABC TV Victoria"  ,  689,  512, 650,  259)    # LCN=2 Teletext=576
  Program_ 3("ABC TV Victoria AC3" ,  689,  512,  A660,  259)    #
  Program_ 4("ABC2"                ,  690,  513, 651,  260)    # LCN=21 Teletext=577
  Program_ 5("ABC TV"              ,  691,  512, 650,  262)    # LCN=22 Teletext=576
  Program_ 6("ABC DiG Radio"    ,  694,    0, 690,  256)    # LCN=200
  Program_ 7("ABC DiG Jazz"        ,  695,    0, 700,  257)    # LCN=201
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Apr 24 2005, 04:03 PM
Post #142





Guests






Yup it's putting in the frequency originally coded into the TransportStream from the original broadcaster. IIRC Nate did this to pickup where broadcasters deviate from there assigned center frequency (as allow for by the ABA etc) ie Ch9 is assigned 191500 and transmits on 191625 for example. Obviously this breaks down completely where you are receiving the signal from a UHF repeater wink.gif

Best bet for the moment is just to edit the Channels.ini file by hand and change the frequencies back to what they really should be, the rest of the information should be correct smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_zzh1415_*
post May 31 2005, 09:14 PM
Post #143





Guests






I try ScanChannelsBDA in a WinXP+SP1 system in Taiwan,it can't get correctly channel,there have 14 channel,but it only found 533000 frequency channel,in WinXP+SP2 it is ok,anyone know the reason or have fix it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post May 31 2005, 09:46 PM
Post #144





Guests






In all likelyhood it is the bdasup.sys bug where it doesn't call put_Bandwidth() on the drivers... Easy way to verify it would be to install a card and drivers that have the facility to hardcode fixed bandwidths a la the TwinHan VisionPlus drivers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jun 6 2005, 10:41 PM
Post #145


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


ScanChannelsBDA-2.0.0.6.zip
source code

Changes:
  • Added a new option to allow lock detection to be Quality > 0 rather than SignalLocked != 0. This should allow people with cards that don't return signal locked properly (DVICO?) to use the scan all frequencies option.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_zzh1415_*
post Jun 24 2005, 09:49 AM
Post #146





Guests






I meet a problem in Taiwan on a SP1 system,I have two BDA DVB-T Tuner,one is hardcode with 6M,the other can be set by put_BandWidth function.I can't get any channel when I use scanchannelsbda,but in the same machine,I can use other software(CyberLink Power Cinema4) get 14 channel,when I use the ITuner's put_TuneRequest on the hardcode tuner,I can't get channel,but if I use the interface of IBDA_DeviceControl ,then I can get 14 channels too.if I install this two Tuner in other SP2 system,I can get 14 channel correctly.why I can't get channel in the SP1 system?I know it maybe cause by bdasup.sys ,but it seem PowerCinema 4 have solve the issue in Application.does any one know it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jun 24 2005, 10:34 AM
Post #147


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


I don't know if this is causing your problem, but i know there's a problem with the code for setting the bandwidth.

Currently it's using
pDVBTLocator->put_SymbolRate(bandwidth)
but it should be using
pDVBTLocator->put_Bandwidth(bandwidth)

I just havn't got around to fixing it yet.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_zzh1415_*
post Jun 24 2005, 12:01 PM
Post #148





Guests






I have modify the code to use put_Bandwidth function,but it is no use.I don't know what's the reason,the DVB-T Tuner is not hardcode bandwith,it is use dibcom BDA driver.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jun 24 2005, 12:40 PM
Post #149


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


Well if you figure it out let me know. I'm running XP SP1 and have the same problem with tuners that don't have a fixed bandwidth. One day when i get the time (HA!) i'll install SP2 and see if it fixes the problem.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jun 24 2005, 01:16 PM
Post #150





Guests






Given the results you are getting. I would imagine that they may have hardcoded directly to the device interfaces, bypassing bdasup.sys ~~~

CODE
CComPtr<IBDA_DeviceControl>       piTunerDeviceControl;

CComPtr<IBDA_FrequencyFilter>     piFrequencyFilter;
CComPtr<IBDA_DigitalDemodulator>  piDigitalDemodulator;

GetFrequencyFilterInterface(piTunerFilter, &piFrequencyFilter);

if (SUCCEEDED(piTunerDeviceControl->StartChanges()))
{
    hr = piFrequencyFilter->put_Frequency(lFrequency);
    hr = piFrequencyFilter->put_Bandwidth(lBandwidth);

    hr = piTunerDeviceControl->CommitChanges();
}

etc
etc


Within the limits of what I have tested, this is not universally reliable and only works on some manufacturers drivers...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_zzh1415_*
post Jun 24 2005, 04:20 PM
Post #151





Guests






Yes,I have use such code to set frequency in SP1
if(m_cap.pTuneDevice != NULL)
{
hr = m_cap.pTuneDevice->QueryInterface(IID_IBDA_DeviceControl,(void**)&pDeviceControl);
if(pDeviceControl != NULL)
{
IBDA_FrequencyFilter *pFrequency = NULL;
GetBDAInterface(m_cap.pTuneDevice,IID_IBDA_FrequencyFilter,(void**)&pFrequency);
if(pFrequency != NULL)
{
hr = pDeviceControl->StartChanges();
if(SUCCEEDED(hr))
{
hr = pFrequency->put_FrequencyMultiplier(1000);
hr = pFrequency->put_Frequency(nFrequency);
hr = pFrequency->put_Bandwidth(nBandWidth);
}
hr = pDeviceControl->CheckChanges();
if(SUCCEEDED(hr))
hr = pDeviceControl->CommitChanges();
if(SUCCEEDED(hr))
bChange = TRUE;
else
bChange = FALSE;
SAFE_RELEASE(pFrequency);
}
SAFE_RELEASE(pDeviceControl);
}
}
this code work on the hardcode bandwidth DVB-T Tuner,but it not work on the not hardcode Bandwidth Tuner,and I have check all of this return value,hr is S_OK.in Windows XP2,it haven't the issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jun 24 2005, 04:50 PM
Post #152





Guests






Can you get instrumented drivers and see if the put_Bandwidth() call is actually being propagated through to the drivers ?

What value are you passing 6, 6000 or 6000000 ?

I can't imagine what extra things CyberLink are doing ??? Unless they have inside information from Microsoft or early access to a bdasup fix for SP1 (but then you would expect other code to work as well...) wink.gif dry.gif sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_zzh1415_*
post Jun 24 2005, 06:55 PM
Post #153





Guests






Since I haven't the debug driver,so I can't check the put_Bandwidth call,I have try put_bandWidth with 6,6000,6000000,all of this don't work.I don't know why Cyberlink can do it in the same machine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_DigiWatchSaver_*
post Jun 29 2005, 11:42 AM
Post #154





Guests






Hi,

I'm trying to scan channels in Sydney and can't get ScanChannelsBDA2 to list channels for network SBS and D44. sad.gif (tried both locked != 0 and quality > 0)

It's a bit strange as I can scan both with ScanChannels and the wdm driver.

I need to use this BDA version as ScanChannels don't give information about LCN and Teletext huh.gif

Any idea why it's not working with bda driver and ScanChannelsBDA2 ?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jun 29 2005, 03:49 PM
Post #155





Guests






Given that it's the UHF channels I could guess ~

However

card ?

drivers ? version ?

do the drivers have options for fixed bandwidth operation in the inf files and have you set them up before installation?

windows ? service packs ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_DigiWatchSaver_*
post Jun 29 2005, 04:09 PM
Post #156





Guests






QUOTE (JoeyBloggs @ Jun 29 2005, 04:49 PM)
Given that it's the UHF channels I could guess ~

However

card ?

drivers ? version ?

do the drivers have options for fixed bandwidth operation in the inf files and have you set them up before installation?

windows ? service packs ?
*


The card is a Twinhan VisionPlus DVB-t

The driver is Twinhand BDA version 1.2.1.9

concerning the fixed bandwidth, here is a paste of the inf file. I'm not too sure what it means though...
everything in the inf file is as it was when I downloaded the driver.

; Fixed bandwidth setting for DVB-T
; Normal - 0: As it is, no change
HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as VHF 7MHz, UHF 8MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as 6 MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x06,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as 7 MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x07,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as 8 MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x08,0x00,0x00,0x00

I'm running Windows XP SP2.

Also ScanChannels2 works fine with all the other channels, it just doesn't work with SBS and D44

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jun 29 2005, 04:17 PM
Post #157





Guests






You really shouldn't need to do this for WinXP SP2 but...

Try uninstalling the drivers

change

; Fixed bandwidth setting for DVB-T
; Normal - 0: As it is, no change
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00;
Fixed as VHF 7MHz, UHF 8MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as 6 MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x06,0x00,0x00,0x00
; Fixed as 7 MHz
HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x07,0x00,0x00,0x00;
Fixed as 8 MHz
;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x08,0x00,0x00,0x00



and then reinstall the drivers

[EDIT]
Actually this is probably due to the small bug discussed above.

CODE
calling

if FAILED(hr = pDVBTLocator->put_SymbolRate(bandwidth))

rather than

if FAILED(hr = pDVBTLocator->put_Bandwidth(bandwidth))

Nate is going to fix this. However it's still present in V2.0.0.5

[/EDIT]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_DigiWatchSaver_*
post Jun 29 2005, 04:59 PM
Post #158





Guests






QUOTE (JoeyBloggs @ Jun 29 2005, 05:17 PM)
Try uninstalling the drivers

change

;HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00;
HKR,"DriverData","FixedBandwidth",0x00010001, 0x07,0x00,0x00,0x00;

and then reinstall the drivers

[EDIT]
Actually this is probably due to the small bug discussed above.

CODE
calling

if FAILED(hr = pDVBTLocator->put_SymbolRate(bandwidth))

rather than

if FAILED(hr = pDVBTLocator->put_Bandwidth(bandwidth))

Nate is going to fix this. However it's still present in V2.0.0.5

[/EDIT]
*

Ok I've tried with the modification in the inf and it doesn't change anything.

I'll wait until nate fixes this problem and give it another try with the new version

thanks for your help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jun 29 2005, 06:02 PM
Post #159


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


I won't have a chance to do anything until at least this weekend. In the mean time i'd suggest using spectrum's drivers (that's what i use).


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_OffBeatMammal_*
post Jul 8 2005, 09:34 AM
Post #160





Guests






I've been trying ScanChannelsBDA to try and work out what the problem is with my reception for the ABC - it appears that both the ABC and PRIME are transmitting on 226.500 - if that's the figure in this line

# Nothing found on 767500kHz, trying +125, trying -125, Nothing found
# locked 774500, 7 signal locked = Y present = Y stength = 98 quality = 96
Network_9("PRIME", 226500, 7, 1)
Program_ 1("(null)

but I can't get beyond Prime as I get a program exception in SC (2.06)

My setup is a WinXP MCE machine with all service packs, TwinHan mini PCI ter with the 1.2.1.9 drivers (tried Spectrum and MCE told me I don't have a tuner installed)

Any suggestions ?

Also... a real neat wishlist item... a second report that just details what channels where found, their frequency and strength/quality so help tuning the setup. Ideally once they are found a pretty GUI that lets me monitor those channels 'live' but that's probably too silly wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

13 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2019 - 12:41 PM