IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Twinhan Drivers for Windows 7
defunct
post Dec 27 2009, 10:57 PM
Post #41


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-December 09
Member No.: 12,952
Card: TwinhanDTV Ter-CI


I had a very similar problem to this. I only got my Twinhan DVB-T 3020c card working under Windows 7 x64 by changing the ram boot option to lower than 4Gb as mentioned earlier in the thread. Why is this the case? I thought 64 bit architecture was designed to address more than 4gb of ram. This seems stupid that it will work in vista but not in Windows 7. Does anyone know why does this happen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
devil
post Dec 27 2009, 11:17 PM
Post #42


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 12,946
Card: None


laugh.gif Very big Thanks for that comments, now my twinhan works very fine on Win7 64bit!!! laugh.gif


QUOTE (defunct @ Dec 27 2009, 11:57 PM) *
I had a very similar problem to this. I only got my Twinhan DVB-T 3020c card working under Windows 7 x64 by changing the ram boot option to lower than 4Gb as mentioned earlier in the thread. Why is this the case? I thought 64 bit architecture was designed to address more than 4gb of ram. This seems stupid that it will work in vista but not in Windows 7. Does anyone know why does this happen?



The driver of twinhan is not programmend to use 4GB only less or max. of 3,25GB !!! So you must change the settings ! Sorry that`s twinhan !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gogogame
post Jan 26 2010, 08:47 PM
Post #43


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 13,109
Card: None


Good, thanks for sharing...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
letto
post Jan 31 2010, 08:39 AM
Post #44


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-October 09
Member No.: 12,686
Card: None


QUOTE (devil @ Dec 27 2009, 09:17 AM) *
laugh.gif Very big Thanks for that comments, now my twinhan works very fine on Win7 64bit!!! laugh.gif





The driver of twinhan is not programmend to use 4GB only less or max. of 3,25GB !!! So you must change the settings ! Sorry that`s twinhan !



anyway to get the twinhan to work with more than 4GB of ram?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MavDVB
post Mar 17 2010, 11:51 PM
Post #45


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-November 09
Member No.: 12,804
Card: None


QUOTE (chinga69 @ Sep 17 2009, 07:34 AM) *
if you havnt fixed this problem yet you need to install the driver version 1.2.3.8 3/4/06 which is in DigitalTV3.3build08a and your card will work in win seven 32 and 64 bit
the drivers are in the 32 bit version of 7

Why take a driver from a bundle when there already is a download just for this purpose on the Twinham site.

ie. http://www.twinhan.com/files/AW/BDA%20Driv....2.3.8_WHQL.zip
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zamar65
post Jun 23 2010, 03:37 PM
Post #46


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-May 10
Member No.: 13,450
Card: None


Unfortunately, this is a workaround, but not a real solution. Basically, it suggests to set RAM size to less than 4 Gb to use last official Twinhan 878 BDA x64 Driver V1.2.3.8 in Win7 x64. However, the whole advantage of x64 is in bigger RAM size, which makes the suggestion irrational, since Twinhan WDM drivers can be used instead in Win XP SP3 & Win 7 dual boot setup, adding compatibility with more Sat TV Viewers. What's most unfortunate, the same drivers work OK in Vista x64 with 16Gb RAM as reported, but installing them in Compatibility mode in Win7 doesn't help. Though a minor tweak may be enough to make them work properly in Win7 x64, and the card still remains very popular. But who is going to tweak them, since Twinhan company is gone? May be some geek would like to take a look at these drivers to see, if a quick fix of RAM usage is possible, since it works in Vista x64?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
medorpg
post Sep 18 2010, 09:01 PM
Post #47


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 13,747
Card: None


Yeah RAM workaround is great
but we need a real way to bypass this issue
guys please help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2019 - 03:49 AM