IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tinyusb2, Failed to lock Tuner 1 Sink Profile
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 3 2006, 09:25 PM
Post #1





Guests






HI! I was wondering if someone can help me with this issue. I had everything working fine. After deleting some unnedeed applications like GVP, Meedio, SageTV, BTV (I was trying those), rebooted and DNTV Live started giving me this error "Failed to lock Tuner 1 Sink Profile".

Tried everything, even unistalling DNTV rebooting and installing everyhting again (updating drivers included), always getting the same error.

At the moment the only application installed is DNTV Live

Any clues?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DavoNogo
post Mar 4 2006, 12:03 AM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 4-April 05
Member No.: 2,804
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I got that error when I unplugged the TinyUSB2 then plugged it back in whilst DNTV Live! was running... restarted DNTV Live! and all was well... sorry, not really helpful, is it?

Some things you could try:

- try re-registering all of the filters located in the Program Files\DNTV Live!\Filters folder
- try a different version of DNTV Live! and/or drivers.
- format; works everytime smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 4 2006, 06:56 AM
Post #3





Guests






QUOTE (DavoNogo @ Mar 4 2006, 01:03 AM) *
I got that error when I unplugged the TinyUSB2 then plugged it back in whilst DNTV Live! was running... restarted DNTV Live! and all was well... sorry, not really helpful, is it?

Some things you could try:

- try re-registering all of the filters located in the Program Files\DNTV Live!\Filters folder
- try a different version of DNTV Live! and/or drivers.
- format; works everytime smile.gif



Thanks for your answer. Tried both sad.gif still same thing. I have a doubt: I dont remember how did the Device manager looked before, but now it looks like the capture attached. Is this how it should look?

What about the BDA Driver and Console that comes in the intallation CD. I get this can't copy drive error. Could that be the problem?

I'm trying to avoid formatting, because i deleted my ghost file in search of space unsure.gif
Attached File(s)
Attached File  capture.jpg ( 90.43K ) Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 4 2006, 07:36 AM
Post #4


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


It is very likely that you have deleted or corrupted some essential system files (files that DNTV live require to be present, such as the sbe.dll, etc).

Try going back to a previous restore point, prior to your deleting of eveything.

If that does not work, you will need to re-install your operating system

Cheers

Renura


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 4 2006, 09:22 AM
Post #5





Guests






QUOTE (renura @ Mar 4 2006, 08:36 AM) *
It is very likely that you have deleted or corrupted some essential system files (files that DNTV live require to be present, such as the sbe.dll, etc).

Try going back to a previous restore point, prior to your deleting of eveything.

If that does not work, you will need to re-install your operating system

Cheers

Renura



Thanks for your answer Renura.

Unfortunately I have System Restore OFF.

I have TinyUSB2 installed in my notebook, and I have another PC at home. I'm trying to avoid re-installing everything in my notebook, so i thought i'd give it a try replacing the corrupted system files.
Could you send me a list of all the files that DNTV uses from the OS so i can try copying these form the other system?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 4 2006, 09:27 AM
Post #6


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


I don't have a list of all the files used. I suggest you re-install/Repair the OS if you can't go back to a previous restore point.
Copying system files from one PC/notebook to another is not good practice and you can end up with more problems than it is worth smile.gif


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 4 2006, 09:43 AM
Post #7





Guests






QUOTE (renura @ Mar 4 2006, 10:27 AM) *
I don't have a list of all the files used. I suggest you re-install/Repair the OS if you can't go back to a previous restore point.
Copying system files from one PC/notebook to another is not good practice and you can end up with more problems than it is worth smile.gif



yep, that sounds right. I guess i'll have to start from scratch.

Another question: When I received the box with my TinyUsb2, i couldnt find a serial number to install powercinema 4, is this software included in the CD as a trial version?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 4 2006, 09:56 AM
Post #8


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (pruebas @ Mar 4 2006, 10:43 AM) *
yep, that sounds right. I guess i'll have to start from scratch.

Another question: When I received the box with my TinyUsb2, i couldnt find a serial number to install powercinema 4, is this software included in the CD as a trial version?

PowerCinema 4 is not bundled with the TinyUSB2, only PowerDVD is.
You should have got a CD-Key for it, stuck on the CD cover.


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 4 2006, 10:24 AM
Post #9





Guests






QUOTE (renura @ Mar 4 2006, 10:56 AM) *
PowerCinema 4 is not bundled with the TinyUSB2, only PowerDVD is.
You should have got a CD-Key for it, stuck on the CD cover.



Got the serial for PwerDVD, but in the installation You have the option to install PowerCinema4 as well, that's why i got confused.

Thanks a lot for your help mate!

I will come back with some other minor issues when i got it working again.

Cheers

Mariano
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 5 2006, 06:05 PM
Post #10





Guests






I have re-installed Windows and everything is working fine now. Except for the issue that now when i scan channels I only get some channels (I was getting them all before this whole mess)

Any ideas?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Channels.bmp ( 352.55K ) Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 5 2006, 07:20 PM
Post #11


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (pruebas @ Mar 5 2006, 07:05 PM) *
I have re-installed Windows and everything is working fine now. Except for the issue that now when i scan channels I only get some channels (I was getting them all before this whole mess)

Any ideas?

Check your reception smile.gif


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 5 2006, 07:36 PM
Post #12





Guests






QUOTE (renura @ Mar 5 2006, 08:20 PM) *
Check your reception smile.gif



Reception is fine (same as two days ago when everything was working fine).

Could this be a because of a drivers issue?

I used ScanChannelsBDA and it detected ALL CHANNELS, but DNTV doesn't.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 5 2006, 09:52 PM
Post #13


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (pruebas @ Mar 5 2006, 08:36 PM) *
Reception is fine (same as two days ago when everything was working fine).

Could this be a because of a drivers issue?

I used ScanChannelsBDA and it detected ALL CHANNELS, but DNTV doesn't.

use single frequency scan for thoe channel that are missing


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_pruebas_*
post Mar 5 2006, 10:08 PM
Post #14





Guests






QUOTE (renura @ Mar 5 2006, 10:52 PM) *
use single frequency scan for thoe channel that are missing



THANKS for your answer Renura! I actually found that the problem was that after reinstall of Windows I forgot to apply SP2. Did that and worked like a charm!! :-)

THANKS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Mar 6 2006, 07:30 AM
Post #15


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (pruebas @ Mar 5 2006, 11:08 PM) *
THANKS for your answer Renura! I actually found that the problem was that after reinstall of Windows I forgot to apply SP2. Did that and worked like a charm!! :-)

THANKS

ahhh, there you are smile.gif


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2018 - 03:35 AM