IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Firefox Banner, A little annoying!
btmi
post Nov 30 2005, 11:10 AM
Post #1


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


While I applaud your promotion of FireFox, is there any way you can make it so I do not lose half of my visibile screen every time I log on with IE?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rob S
post Nov 30 2005, 12:07 PM
Post #2


Forum Regular
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 872
Joined: 8-July 03
From: Sydney
Member No.: 2
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


yes, use something other than IE wink.gif

I'll have a look and see what i can do... (i know some people can't use anything bar ie away from home)... I also think it's buggering up ipb's scripts....

EDIT:- Is that better?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lindsay
post Nov 30 2005, 05:32 PM
Post #3


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 12-July 03
From: Lesmurdie, WA
Member No.: 50
Card: DNTV Live Dual Hybrid PCIe S2


Nope!

It's NOT needed at all!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_stevenmann_*
post Nov 30 2005, 07:27 PM
Post #4





Guests






Things like this happen when people have too much time on their hands.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rob S
post Dec 1 2005, 12:49 PM
Post #5


Forum Regular
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 872
Joined: 8-July 03
From: Sydney
Member No.: 2
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE (Lindsay @ Nov 30 2005, 06:32 PM) *
Nope!

It's NOT needed at all!


It's only there temporarily for the launch of FF 1.5. You know you could give Firefox a go, then you could also use the Sidebar
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Dec 1 2005, 02:01 PM
Post #6





Guests






I must admit it's beginning to piss me off too. It's no better behaviour than Microsoft's 'Have you been told where to go today' ads dry.gif If I want advice on what software to run, I'll ask for it ! Whilst I was an early Netscape user and supporter, sorry to say a browser is just a basic tool to me these days.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PhilbyJ5
post Dec 3 2005, 08:50 PM
Post #7


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 182
Joined: 3-February 04
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 461
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Love the forums but hopefully the "temporary" Firefox banner will go soon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Dec 6 2005, 12:40 PM
Post #8


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


I've been pretty busy with work the last two weeks and haven't had much of a chance to check the forums, so i'm coming in a bit late on this, but I do agree that the Try Fifefox banner is annoying.

The answer "Switch to Fifefox" isn't appropriate either. I have tried it, and while it's an adequate browser there are just too many little annoying things for me to use it comfortably. I use Maxthon (formerly myie2) and have done for 3 years. While it does it does use the IE to render it's pages it's a far cry from standard IE so the standard arguments for using firefix instead of IE don't apply.

With the number of tabs I ussually have open the last thing i need is another banner at the top.



And while we're at it, maybe the DVBOwners.com Discussion Forums heading could be a bit narrower too.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Dec 6 2005, 02:30 PM
Post #9





Guests






I did actually end up downloading it and trying it, just because of the $#@%!@#$@# banner. But I have to agree with Nate it just ain't worth the bother wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lindsay
post Dec 6 2005, 04:15 PM
Post #10


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 12-July 03
From: Lesmurdie, WA
Member No.: 50
Card: DNTV Live Dual Hybrid PCIe S2


Well I'm trying it at the moment. The biggest IRRITATION is that the bookmark folders - of which I have many - don't automatically close if I select another folder.

I simply don't know what the fuss is all about. Can someone explain why I should be using Firefox.

I am totally up to date with all MS OS and App patches. I have an autoupdating ativirus s/w. I run upto date antispyware s/w. I never go to dodgy sites. So give me 10 good reasons.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rob S
post Dec 6 2005, 05:13 PM
Post #11


Forum Regular
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 872
Joined: 8-July 03
From: Sydney
Member No.: 2
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE (nate @ Dec 6 2005, 01:40 PM) *
And while we're at it, maybe the DVBOwners.com Discussion Forums heading could be a bit narrower too.


Narrower? or shorter?

I'm still surprised by the numbers of people browsing here at 1024x768...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
null_pointer
post Dec 6 2005, 05:20 PM
Post #12


Web Scheduler Developer


Group: Developers
Posts: 4,495
Joined: 9-July 03
From: Melb
Member No.: 9
Card: None


what about 640 x 480, thats what my iPaq hx4700 is smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Dec 8 2005, 01:05 PM
Post #13


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


QUOTE (magicRob @ Dec 6 2005, 06:13 PM) *
Narrower? or shorter?
Sorry. Yes, I did mean shorter.


QUOTE (magicRob @ Dec 6 2005, 06:13 PM) *
I'm still surprised by the numbers of people browsing here at 1024x768...
Just out of curiousity, how do you know they're at 1024x768?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kenneth
post Dec 8 2005, 01:44 PM
Post #14


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 645
Joined: 10-September 03
From: ACT, Australia
Member No.: 144
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t / DVICO FusionHDTV


QUOTE (nate @ Dec 8 2005, 02:05 PM) *
]Just out of curiousity, how do you know they're at 1024x768?


Web statistic programs like Mint and Google Analytics can see what size your resolution is set to. It's something that is hard to block


--------------------
From Kenneth
AMD Athlon 2600+, 1.25GB RAM, ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Wireless Edition, Geforce 4 MX440SE (connected to Viewsonic E71f), DNTV Live! DVB-T, DNTV Live! DVB-T Pro, DVICO FusionHDTV , FusionHDTV USB owner, and I also have a VisionPlus DVB-S card
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rob S
post Dec 8 2005, 07:01 PM
Post #15


Forum Regular
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 872
Joined: 8-July 03
From: Sydney
Member No.: 2
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


or apache's logs smile.gif

Don't worry, it's not quite big brother... just server usage stats collection... how did you think we got the stats?

- Rob
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ramdash
post Sep 24 2012, 08:40 PM
Post #16


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-September 12
From: new delhi
Member No.: 15,159
Card: None


Hello everyone,

I am finding this question since 2 months ,
Now finally i got it my questions answer from this forum.
Thanks To everyone for sharing their information over here.





--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2018 - 02:09 AM