IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Windows 7 64-bit & HIP
BTJustice
post Aug 15 2009, 08:40 PM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 11-June 08
Member No.: 10,351
Card: None


I cannot seem to get HIP to work on Windows 7 64-bit. Whenever I try to open HIP, I keep getting a generic error message that HIP has stopped working and a popup stating...

Runtime error 216 at 00404866

I have tried running HIP in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode but that didn't work. Running as administrator also didn't work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BTJustice
post Aug 19 2009, 09:36 PM
Post #2


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 11-June 08
Member No.: 10,351
Card: None


http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ir-serve...139/#post497623
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Barsk
post Aug 31 2009, 03:50 AM
Post #3


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,499
Card: Terratec DT2400i


Hello,

I have the exact same problem. Seems to be some kind of incompatibility with Windows 7 x64...
Any hope of a fix?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Sep 1 2009, 04:54 PM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Nothing in the short term I am afraid...Hip was written with 32-bit libraries which makes it hard to debug on a 64-bit machine and so until I can re-write the whole thing I am not sure what I can do.

I am pretty sure I know where the problem lies (in the low-level keyboard handlers) which could mean just a re-write of the DLL but I have no other solution for you in the short term.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Barsk
post Sep 1 2009, 06:26 PM
Post #5


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,499
Card: Terratec DT2400i


I thought it was just a matter of switching compiler options...
Well then, maybe I am "forced" to go back to a 32 bit Win7 for now. That would solve this problem I guess?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Sep 5 2009, 12:11 PM
Post #6


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


There are other users that have it working in 32-bit mode. Before you do this, have you tried putting all of the program and binaries (including the BTMIGetKey.dll that is usually installed in the Windows\System32 direcory) into the same x86 folder?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Barsk
post Sep 7 2009, 05:33 PM
Post #7


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,499
Card: Terratec DT2400i


QUOTE (btmi @ Sep 5 2009, 04:11 AM) *
There are other users that have it working in 32-bit mode. Before you do this, have you tried putting all of the program and binaries (including the BTMIGetKey.dll that is usually installed in the Windows\System32 direcory) into the same x86 folder?

No I haven't tried that. However it turned out I was not using HIP at all in my other system that I was going to replicate in win7. I was using Eventghost (which does work in win 7 x64).
So my problem is no more. I could however try the workaround you mentioned for benefit of others. I'll come back with a report as soon as I have the time to check it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2017 - 02:34 AM