IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HIP prevents standby, Vista 32-bit
CSMR
post Feb 14 2009, 01:42 AM
Post #1


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-February 09
Member No.: 11,847
Card: None


My computer has been crashing it tries to enter S3 sleep.
I've tested and narrowed down the problem to HIP.
When HIP is running and the computer is asked to enter sleep the screen fades out but the computer keeps running.
(Eventually the machine hardware-restarts.)
Could this be a problem caused by an HIP setting? Or will I have to move to new software? Any suggestions appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Feb 14 2009, 12:52 PM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


It is difficult to know what is the cause withour trying some things. What OS are you using and what plugin?

First off, you need to see if it is Hip or the the plugin you are using that is causing the problem.

Create a new profile that uses either the generic or keyboard interface and let me know if the same problem occurs.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CSMR
post Jun 16 2009, 03:21 AM
Post #3


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-February 09
Member No.: 11,847
Card: None


Peter: thanks. It's a problem with the driver I was using, the MCE replacement driver in 32 bit Vista. It has problems with sleep.

So I replaced it with the default ehome driver. Now sleep works fine but I can't program the keys in HIP.

Should the standard ehome driver work with HIP? I've changed this so much trying to get it to work I forgot why I replaced the driver in the first place.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2017 - 09:11 PM