IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DigitalWatch 2.0.7.6 is depedeant on ivaud.ax for AC3 decoding, Vista
cza
post Aug 22 2008, 11:31 AM
Post #1


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


I managed to successfully install the BDA drivers (from Twinhan's website) on Vista 64bit by disabling Digital Signature signing on bootup(F8).

Following that i registered various filters with regsrv32.exe (copied from an old XP install). I got it to work by creating a batch file and running it with administrator privileges (only registered MPG2Dec and installed AC3Filter).

It all worked well in DigitalWatch 2.0.2.2. I then gave DigitalWatch 2.0.7.6 a go...with the same filter configuration. Tried some standard channels that use MPEG audio - and stereo works fine. However if i go into a HD channel that uses AC3, there's no sound. I then looked at the filter configuration by pressing "F" and Ac3Filter is not there. The strange thing is i tried copying *EVERY* file in the 2.0.2.2 directory but i can't get DigitalWatch to recognise SPDIF output in AC3Filter.

If i register the Intervideo Audio Decoder, and press "F" it is shown in the list of filters that are currently being used. If i then select it in the filter list and select "SPDIF output" i get sound. However if i change the AC3 decoding options in A/V Decoder and select AC3Filter, it isn't shown in the list of filters being used. Any ideas? Is there a compatability issue with 2.0.7.6 and AC3Filter?

This post has been edited by cza: Aug 22 2008, 11:34 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Aug 22 2008, 02:16 PM
Post #2


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


Short answer: I don't know.



Longer answer: It's possible AC3 Filter is not configured the same. From memory (although it's been years since I've used AC3 Filter) you can configure which input and output types it will accept. Take a look in the digitalwatch.log file to see if it actually tries to load and connect the AC3 Filter.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 22 2008, 07:52 PM
Post #3


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Hi nate,

thanks for your reply. It still has me stumped. I unregistered ALL filters bare AC3Filter and MPEG2Dec and it works perfectly in DW2.0.1.3. I've checked the 2.0.7.6 log and there's no reference to AC3Filter, even though i have it selected as a preferred codec under A/V Decoder settings. As you said, it looks like AC3Filter isn't being picked up at all. Please see attached logs.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  DigitalWatch_2.0.1.3.txt ( 5.13K ) Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  DigitalWatch_2.0.7.6.txt ( 18.16K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 22 2008, 09:25 PM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,099
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Look in the settings.xml file for the prefered audio settings

CODE
    <MPG2Audio>True</MPG2Audio>
    <AC3Audio>False</AC3Audio>


Both should be true for mpeg2 prefered over mpeg1 and AC3 prefered over mpeg streams,

This post has been edited by bear: Aug 22 2008, 09:50 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 23 2008, 12:42 AM
Post #5


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Thanks bear changed both to true, and AC3Filter seems to be now detected. However, with the "AC3Audio" being set to true and selecting "AC3Filter" under A/V Filter settings i get the following;

CODE
Queue Command 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
TVControl Execute 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
  TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Key(13, 0, 0, 0)
    TVControl::Key -     Enter (13)
      TVControl Execute '                ShowMenu("NetworkList")'
        TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - ShowMenu("NetworkList")
      Finished Execute : 0
Finished Execute : 0
Queue Command 'Key(39, 0, 0, 0)'
TVControl Execute 'Key(39, 0, 0, 0)'
  TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Key(39, 0, 0, 0)
    TVControl::Key -     Num 6 (39)
      TVControl Execute 'Right()'
        TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Right()
        DWOnScreenDisplay::ExecuteCommand - Right()
          TVControl Execute 'ShowMenu("ServiceList(1538)")'
            TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - ShowMenu("ServiceList(1538)")
          Finished Execute : 0
      Finished Execute : 0
Finished Execute : 0
Queue Command 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
TVControl Execute 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
  TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Key(13, 0, 0, 0)
    TVControl::Key -     Enter (13)
      TVControl Execute 'Select()'
        TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Select()
        DWOnScreenDisplay::ExecuteCommand - Select()
          TVControl Execute 'SetChannel(1538, 1569) ExitMenu(2)'
            TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - SetChannel(1538, 1569)
            DWOnScreenDisplay::ExecuteCommand - SetChannel(1538, 1569)
            BDADVBTSource::ExecuteCommand - SetChannel(1538, 1569)
              Setting Channel (1538, 1569)
                zapping Graph (219500, 7)
                Building Graph (219500, 7)
                  Failed to set volume: -2147467263
                  Stopping DW Graph
                  Finished Stopping DW Graph : 0
                  Reset renderer method
                  Finished Reset renderer method : 0
                  Unloading Sink Filters
                  Finished Unloading Sink Filters
                  Unloading Tuner
                  Finished Unloading Tuner
                  Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Finished Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Loading Tuner
                  Finished Loading Tuner
                  Adding Demux Pins
                    Creating pin: PID=514   Name="Video"
                      Rendering stream of type "MPEG2 Video" with decoder "Mpeg2Dec Video Decoder"
                    Creating pin: PID=577   Name="Teletext"
                    Creating pin: PID=672   Name="Audio"
                      Rendering stream of type "AC3 Audio" with decoder "AC3Filter Audio Decoder"
                    Creating pin: PID=672   Name="Audio"
                      Failed to create demux Audio pin : -2147220947
                    Creating pin: PID=0   Name="Audio"
                      Failed to create demux Audio pin : -2147220947
                  Finished Adding Demux Pins
                  Loading Sink Filters
                    Adding Sink Demux Pins
                    Finished Adding Demux Pins
                  Finished Loading Sink Filters
                  Pausing DW Graph
                    Failed to SetOverlaySurfaceColorControls: -2147467262
                    Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                    Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                  Finished Pausing DW Graph : -2005401570
                  Stopping DW Graph
                  Finished Stopping DW Graph : 0
                  Reset renderer method
                  Finished Reset renderer method : 0
                [b]  Failed to Pause Graph. Possibly tuner already in use.[/b]
                  Stopping DW Graph
                  Finished Stopping DW Graph : 0
                  Reset renderer method
                  Finished Reset renderer method : 0
                  Unloading Sink Filters
                  Finished Unloading Sink Filters
                  Unloading Tuner
                  Finished Unloading Tuner
                  Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Finished Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Failed to set volume: -2147467263
                  Failed to start the graph: 0
            TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - ExitMenu(2)
            DWOnScreenDisplay::ExecuteCommand - ExitMenu(2)
            BDADVBTSource::ExecuteCommand - ExitMenu(2)
            Function 'ExitMenu(2)' called but has no implementation.
          Finished Execute : 1
      Finished Execute : 0
Finished Execute : 0
Queue Command 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
TVControl Execute 'Key(13, 0, 0, 0)'
  TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - Key(13, 0, 0, 0)
    TVControl::Key -     Enter (13)
      TVControl Execute '                ShowMenu("NetworkList")'
        TVControl::ExecuteGlobalCommand - ShowMenu("NetworkList")
      Finished Execute : 0
Finished Execute : 0


I'm quiet sure the card isn't in use, because if i close DW2.0.7.6 and open 2.0.1.3, it works fine.

This post has been edited by cza: Aug 23 2008, 12:43 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 23 2008, 10:32 AM
Post #6


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,099
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


@cza
QUOTE
I'm quiet sure the card isn't in use, because if i close DW2.0.7.6 and open 2.0.1.3, it works fine.


Although the Pause Graph method fails, the message regarding the card is in use is advisory only incase the card is busy, DW will proceed to the next card.
CODE
    Pausing DW Graph
      Failed to Pause graph: -2147024865
    Stopping DW Graph
This is what error you should get for graph is unable to use the card when busy.

As the error your getting seems to be related to setting the volume,
QUOTE
Failed to set volume: -2005401570
Finished Pausing DW Graph : -2005401570

It suggests a problem with setting the volume on the audio render, not sure if this can be done with SPDIF output but I have not seen error this before. AC3 filter works ok here, can you advise your filter config settings so I can duplicate here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 23 2008, 10:46 PM
Post #7


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


The only two filters that are registered (to isolate the issue) are MPEG2Dec and AC3Filter 1.51a: http://ac3filter.net/project/1/releases. Here are some screencaps of the settings configured in AC3Filter:
Attached File(s)
Attached File  pic1.jpg ( 68.96K ) Number of downloads: 5
Attached File  pic2.jpg ( 63.49K ) Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 24 2008, 10:34 PM
Post #8


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Also bear, just thought i'd report that if i attempted to play an AC3 stream through windows media player, a similar issue occurred. However, when i changed the "Default audio renderer" setting in AC3Filter to "Use Wave Out by default" appears to have fixed the problem in WMP although i still get the same issue in DW.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 25 2008, 06:07 PM
Post #9


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,099
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE
Also bear, just thought i'd report that if i attempted to play an AC3 stream through windows media player, a similar issue occurred. However, when i changed the "Default audio renderer" setting in AC3Filter to "Use Wave Out by default" appears to have fixed the problem in WMP although i still get the same issue in DW.
ok, I can now re-create the issue here, for me it seems to only happen when you have spdif set as the default render and you have a AC3 audio program, the graph building fails due to the missing set volume interface. If you press pause(space bar) then the timeshift starts and you get it playing fine. What will need to happen is that in the pause graph test we ignore the audio render volume error or look for why the interface is not available on the spdif device render.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 26 2008, 09:34 PM
Post #10


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Thanks bear, works perfectly after time shifting the stream.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 26 2008, 10:27 PM
Post #11


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Also, just for curiosity was your testing done in Vista? Here it is working after time shifting:

CODE
Setting Channel (4115, 1316)
            Checking BDATimeShift Graphs (177500, 7)
              Checking if the Service is already running in a graph or we have Multicard option Enabled.
              There are no free graphs or we are not playing any so trying to force a tuner sink graph to reload.
              Loading Sink Graph No: 0
              Loading Tuner
              Finished Loading Tuner
              Loading Sink Filters
                Adding Sink Demux Pins
                Finished Adding Demux Pins
                Adding The Sink File Name
                Finished Adding The Sink File Name
                Adding Sink Demux Pins
                Finished Adding Demux Pins
              Finished Loading Sink Filters
              Pausing DW Graph
              Finished Pausing DW Graph : 1
              Starting DW Graph
                Reference Clock is "TS Sink MPEG-2 Demultiplexer"
              Finished Starting DW Graph : 0
              Loading File Source Filters
                Waiting for the Sink File to grow: C:\DigitalWatch\DigitalWatch 2.0.7.6\TimeShifting\(2008-08-26 22-10-52) 7 HD Digital.tsbuffer
                Waiting for Sink File to Build: 0 Bytes
                Building Graph (c:\digitalwatch\digitalwatch 2.0.7.6\timeshifting\(2008-08-26 22-10-52) 7 hd digital.tsbuffer)
                  Failed to set volume: -2147467263
                  Stopping DW Graph
                  Finished Stopping DW Graph : 0
                  Reset renderer method
                  Finished Reset renderer method : 0
                  Killing m_piMpeg2Demux
                  Disconnect All Pins
                  DestroyFilter m_pTSFileSource
                  DestroyFilter m_piBDAMpeg2Demux
                  Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Finished Cleaning up DW Graph
                  Adding Demux Pins
                    Creating pin: PID=577   Name="Video"
                    Creating pin: PID=581   Name="Teletext"
                    Creating pin: PID=579   Name="Audio"
                  Finished Adding Demux Pins
                  Adding Demux Pins
                    Rendering stream of type "MPEG2 Video" with decoder "Mpeg2Dec Video Decoder"
                    Rendering stream of type "AC3 Audio" with decoder "AC3Filter Audio Decoder"
                  Finished Adding Demux Pins
                  rtLatest : 8750000
                  Setting Position to : 0
                  Starting DW Graph
                    Failed to SetOverlaySurfaceColorControls: -2147467262
                    Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                    Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                    Reference Clock is "Default DirectSound Device"
                  Finished Starting DW Graph : 0
                Finished Loading File
                Failed to set volume: -2005401570
              Finished Loading File Source Filters
              Finished Loading Sink Graph No: 0
              Filter List found to be the same
              Failed to set volume: -2005401570
            Finished Setting Channel


The strange thing is i keep getting (w/o timeshifting):
CODE
     Adding Demux Pins
                  Creating pin: PID=577   Name="Video"
                    Rendering stream of type "MPEG2 Video" with decoder "Mpeg2Dec Video Decoder"
                  Creating pin: PID=581   Name="Teletext"
                  Creating pin: PID=579   Name="Audio"
                    Rendering stream of type "AC3 Audio" with decoder "AC3Filter Audio Decoder"
                  Creating pin: PID=579   Name="Audio"
                    Failed to create demux Audio pin : -2147220947
                  Creating pin: PID=0   Name="Audio"
                    Failed to create demux Audio pin : -2147220947
                Finished Adding Demux Pins
                Loading Sink Filters
                  Adding Sink Demux Pins
                  Finished Adding Demux Pins
                Finished Loading Sink Filters
                Pausing DW Graph
                  Failed to SetOverlaySurfaceColorControls: -2147467262
                  Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                  Failed to set volume: -2005401570


The *only* filters i have registered are TSFileSource.ax, Mpeg2DecFilter.ax and AC3Filter. Can't view/hear anything on any SD/HD channels.

Video filter: MPEG2Dec
AC3 audio filter: AC3Filter (Have tried BOTH Default Sound and Wave Out in "System" tab)
MPEG audio: MPEG Audio Decoder
MPEG2 audio decoder (can't select MPEG Audio Decoder, Intervideo sAudio Decoder is pre-selected).



As soon as i register iviaudio.ax:

I get video/sound from SD channels which use MPEG-2 audio. When changing to a HD channel that uses AC3, i get no sound. When inspecting the filter usage, Intervideo Audio Decoder appears, i then modify the filters properties - by setting SPDIF output and get sound. So, somehow DW 2.0.7.6 keeps defaulting the AC3 Audio decoder back to the set MPEG2 audio decoder somehow? even when the preferred audio decoder is set to another one (in my case AC3Filter).

This post has been edited by cza: Aug 26 2008, 10:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 27 2008, 12:19 AM
Post #12


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,099
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE
Also, just for curiosity was your testing done in Vista? Here it is working after time shifting:
Yes under vista.
QUOTE
I get video/sound from SD channels which use MPEG-2 audio.
ok, so you get sound because the Intervideo sAudio Decoder is pre-selected for mpeg2. You can also select the AC3Filter for this media type. Of course the graph will not run due to the same issue as AC3 audio.
QUOTE
When changing to a HD channel that uses AC3, i get no sound. When inspecting the filter usage, Intervideo Audio Decoder appears, i then modify the filters properties - by setting SPDIF output and get sound. somehow DW 2.0.7.6 keeps defaulting the AC3 Audio decoder back to the set MPEG2 audio decoder somehow? even when the preferred audio decoder is set to another one (in my case AC3Filter).
This is because the graph will not reconfigure the audio type when changing between channels that have the same audio type. eg. nineSD has both mpeg & ac3, if AC3 is prefered then it will use the ac3 stream. When you change to nineHD ac3 audio type is maintained. when you switch to sevenSD then you will change to mpeg audio type then when you change to nineSD because it also has mpeg audio it remains the same mpeg audio type. In simpler terms it will not change audio types unless it has too, it starts as the preferred audio type you select. If you want to force the audio type to change to your preferred typeduring channel change then set <AudioSwap>True</AudioSwap> the in the settings.xml file although this will slow down the channel change times.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 27 2008, 05:34 PM
Post #13


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE
ok, so you get sound because the Intervideo sAudio Decoder is pre-selected for mpeg2.


I get sound on SD channels when the IV audio decoder is selected for MPEG-2 Audio. However, DW decides to ignore my AC3 preference and uses the IV audio decoder for HD (AC3) streams as well. This is quiet evident by the fact that when i press 'F' Intervideo Audio Decoder comes up (when going from an MPEG2 audio stream to AC3), i then have to change the filter properties and change the audio ouput to SPDIF.

When i un-register to IV Audio Decoder, DW then attempts to use AC3Filter and i get the following message;

CODE
Failed to SetOverlaySurfaceColorControls: -2147467262
                  Failed to set volume: -2005401570
                  Failed to set volume: -2005401570


QUOTE (bear @ Aug 27 2008, 12:19 AM) *
You can also select the AC3Filter for this media type. Of course the graph will not run due to the same issue as AC3 audio.


AC3Filter remains un-selectable under A/V Decod -> MPEG-2 Decoder.


CODE
This is because the graph will not reconfigure the audio type when changing between channels that have the same audio type.


Ok... if i understand correctly:

I have Seven SD as the first channel. DW opens this up, and uses the IV audio decoder. I then select a HD channel it attempts to use the same decoder, so this is why i'm seeing it being used under the filter list.

I'm still left with the above error message unless i timeshift and then it works perfectly.

This post has been edited by cza: Aug 27 2008, 05:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cza
post Aug 27 2008, 05:40 PM
Post #14


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 538
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Also bear, since we're both running Vista...if you don't mind can you zip up your DW dir and i'll try it over here (this might make a difference)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 27 2008, 07:33 PM
Post #15


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,099
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE
Also bear, since we're both running Vista...if you don't mind can you zip up your DW dir and i'll try it over here (this might make a difference)?
not sure what advantage this will have as i recognise the same issue as you.

QUOTE
I get sound on SD channels when the IV audio decoder is selected for MPEG-2 Audio. However, DW decides to ignore my AC3 preference and uses the IV audio decoder for HD (AC3) streams as well. This is quiet evident by the fact that when i press 'F' Intervideo Audio Decoder comes up (when going from an MPEG2 audio stream to AC3), i then have to change the filter properties and change the audio ouput to SPDIF.
It will do this if the decoder is capable of AC3 operation. if you don't want to use Intervideo at all then use the AC3 filter for both media types. The only way to force the use of a specific decoder is to disable channel zapping in the settings, this will force DW to rebuild the graph with each channel change as per the decoder selection. It will also slow up the channel changes.

QUOTE
AC3Filter remains un-selectable under A/V Decod -> MPEG-2 Decoder.
ok, I now see the reason for the zip. I will PM you shortly with a link.

QUOTE
Ok... if i understand correctly:
I have Seven SD as the first channel. DW opens this up, and uses the IV audio decoder. I then select a HD channel it attempts to use the same decoder, so this is why i'm seeing it being used under the filter list.
Yes.

QUOTE
I'm still left with the above error message unless i timeshift and then it works perfectly.
Same here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2018 - 12:53 PM