IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DigitalWatch Configuration
nate
post Dec 16 2003, 10:07 PM
Post #1


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


I thought it'd be good if there was a thread for people using DigitalWatch to be able to share their configs with everyone. People can also ask configuration questions in here. I'd like to keep the main DigitalWatch thread focused more on releases, bugs and development.

I'd like to see some channels.ini files posted here. The channels.ini I provide is for Melbourne so it would be good if anyone who's new to DigitalWatch can come here to get channels for their own State/City. If you're sharing channel info then make sure you clearly state what location it's for.


For those who want to use the intervideo audio decoder for AC3 but find they have to change to another decoder for mpa audio (yes this is intended for you Champion_R) then try this.
CODE
[Intervideo Audio Decoder Preferred]

LoadFilter ({7E2E0DC1-31FD-11D2-9C21-00104B3801F6}, "Intervideo Audio Decoder")

LoadFilter ({79376820-07D0-11CF-A24D-0020AFD79767}, "Default DirectSound Device")

RenderSourcePin()
It will use the intervideo decoder if it can, but if it can't then it'll pull in something else to do the job. For me it pulls in the MPEG Audio Decoder.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Champion_R_*
post Dec 16 2003, 10:18 PM
Post #2





Guests






Works beautifully, thanks. I get perfect SD and HD on all channels using Cyberlink Video and Intervideo Audio (using the above code).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BigH
post Jan 6 2004, 10:04 AM
Post #3


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 422
Joined: 12-July 03
From: Perth
Member No.: 51
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


DigitalWatch channels info for Perth. Ch7 Rugby and some EPG channels # out (7 Rugby no longer in use, EPG pids not confirmed for Perth)

CODE
Network_1("Seven", 177500, 1)

 Program_1("Seven Digital"    , 1376, 1537, 1538, 1536)

#  Program_2("Seven Rugby"  , 1329, 785, 786, 784)

 Program_3("Seven HD"         , 1380, 1601, 1602, 1600)

#  Program_4("Seven Guide"   , 1334, 865, 866, 864)



Network_2("Ten", 219500, 1)

 Program_1("Ten Digital"    , 1585, 512, 650, 257)

 Program_2("Ten HD"         , 1592, 514, 672, 263)



Network_3("Nine", 191625, 1)

 Program_1("Nine Digital"   , 1026, 512, 650, 257)

 Program_2("Nine HD"        , 1030, 522, 750, 261)

#  Program_3("Nine Guide"  , 1074, 514, 670, 257)



Network_4("ABC", 226500, 1)

 Program_1("ABC TV Perth", 561,  512,  650, 256)

 Program_2("ABC HD"    , 560, 2307, 2308, 257)



Network_5("SBS", 536500, 1)

 Program_1("SBS Digital 1", 785, 161, 81, 1025)

 Program_2("SBS Digital 2", 786, 162, 83, 1026)

 Program_3("SBS HD"        , 784, 102, 103, 1024)

 Program_4("SBS Guide"    , 787, 163, 85, 1032)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darro
post Jan 6 2004, 11:28 AM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: FAQ Maintainer
Posts: 458
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Sydney
Member No.: 168
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Ok, Here are the numbers for Sydney. All seem to work ok, inc AC3 on HD Channels.

I have ordered them ABC, 7 ,9 ,10 and SBS as this is the way I am use to them.

If anything here is wrong let me know and I will update this list.

I have know idea what all the ch10 stations are about, but they are all there and working with different IDs.

Cheers
Darren

CODE
Network_1("ABC", 226500, 1)

  Program_1("ABC TV Sydney", 545, 512, 650, 256)

  Program_2("ABC HDTV", 544, 512, 2308, 258)

  Program_3("ABC TV 2", 546, 512, 650, 257)

  Program_4("ABC TV 3", 547, 512, 650, 259)

  Program_5("ABC TV 4", 548, 2307, 2308, 260)



Network_2("Seven", 177500, 1)

  Program_1("7 Digital", 1312, 513, 514, 512)

  Program_2("7 HD Digital", 1316, 577, 579, 576)

  Program_3("7 Digital 1", 1313, 513, 514, 528)

  Program_4("7 Digital 2", 1314, 513, 514, 544)

  Program_5("7 Digital 3", 1315, 513, 514, 560)

  Program_6("Seven EPG", 1318, 609, 610, 608)



Network_3("Nine", 191625, 1)

  Program_1("Nine Digital", 1, 519, 720, 256)

  Program_2("Nine HD", 5, 512, 650, 260)

  Program_3("Nine Guide", 6, 517, 720, 261)



Network_4("Ten", 219500, 1)

  Program_1("TEN Digital", 1569, 512, 650, 257)

  Program_2("TEN HD", 1576, 514, 672, 263)

  Program_3("TEN Digital 1", 1570, 512, 650, 258)

  Program_4("TEN Digital 2", 1571, 512, 650, 259)

  Program_5("TEN Digital 3", 1572, 512, 650, 260)

  Program_6("TEN Digital", 1573, 512, 650, 256)

  Program_7("TEN Digital 4", 1574, 512, 650, 261)

  Program_8("TEN Digital", 1575, 512, 650, 262)

  Program_9("Ten Digital", 1577, 512, 650, 264)



Network_5("SBS", 571500, 1)

  Program_1("SBS Digital 1", 769, 161, 81, 1025)

  Program_2("SBS HD", 768", 102, 103, 1024)

  Program_3("SBS Digital 2", 770, 162, 83, 1026)

  Program_4("SBS EPG", 772, 163, 85, 1032)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
auenf
post Jan 7 2004, 01:03 AM
Post #5


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 678
Joined: 17-July 03
From: over somewhere <-------------------------->
Member No.: 68
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t / DVICO FusionHDTV


QUOTE
Ok, Here are the numbers for Sydney.  All seem to work ok, inc AC3 on HD Channels.    

I have ordered them ABC, 7 ,9 ,10 and SBS as this is the way I am use to them.  

If anything here is wrong let me know and I will update this list.  

I have know idea what all the ch10 stations are about, but they are all there and working with different IDs.

Cheers
Darren

CODE
Network_1("ABC", 226500, 1)

  Program_1("ABC TV Sydney", 545, 512, 650, 256)

  Program_2("ABC HDTV", 544, 512, 2308, 258)

  Program_3("ABC TV 2", 546, 512, 650, 257)

  Program_4("ABC TV 3", 547, 512, 650, 259)

  Program_5("ABC TV 4", 548, 2307, 2308, 260)



Network_2("Seven", 177500, 1)

  Program_1("7 Digital", 1312, 513, 514, 512)

  Program_2("7 HD Digital", 1316, 577, 579, 576)

  Program_3("7 Digital 1", 1313, 513, 514, 528)

  Program_4("7 Digital 2", 1314, 513, 514, 544)

  Program_5("7 Digital 3", 1315, 513, 514, 560)

  Program_6("Seven EPG", 1318, 609, 610, 608)



Network_3("Nine", 191625, 1)

  Program_1("Nine Digital", 1, 519, 720, 256)

  Program_2("Nine HD", 5, 512, 650, 260)

  Program_3("Nine Guide", 6, 517, 720, 261)



Network_4("Ten", 219500, 1)

  Program_1("TEN Digital", 1569, 512, 650, 257)

  Program_2("TEN HD", 1576, 514, 672, 263)

  Program_3("TEN Digital 1", 1570, 512, 650, 258)

  Program_4("TEN Digital 2", 1571, 512, 650, 259)

  Program_5("TEN Digital 3", 1572, 512, 650, 260)

  Program_6("TEN Digital", 1573, 512, 650, 256)

  Program_7("TEN Digital 4", 1574, 512, 650, 261)

  Program_8("TEN Digital", 1575, 512, 650, 262)

  Program_9("Ten Digital", 1577, 512, 650, 264)



Network_5("SBS", 571500, 1)

  Program_1("SBS Digital 1", 769, 161, 81, 1025)

  Program_2("SBS HD", 768", 102, 103, 1024)

  Program_3("SBS Digital 2", 770, 162, 83, 1026)

  Program_4("SBS EPG", 772, 163, 85, 1032)


PMT PID 00257 (0x0101) - Program 1569 TEN Digital
PMT PID 00258 (0x0102) - Program 1570 TEN Digital 1
PMT PID 00259 (0x0103) - Program 1571 TEN Digital 2
PMT PID 00260 (0x0104) - Program 1572 TEN Digital 3
PMT PID 00256 (0x0100) - Program 1573 TEN Digital
PMT PID 00261 (0x0105) - Program 1574 TEN Digital 4
PMT PID 00262 (0x0106) - Program 1575 TEN Digital
PMT PID 00263 (0x0107) - Program 1576 TEN HD
PMT PID 00264 (0x0108) - Program 1577 Ten Digital

Enf...


--------------------
computer specs
This post is not to be taken entirely seriously, my tongue is permanantly attached to my cheek(s).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
js
post Jan 7 2004, 08:31 AM
Post #6


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 10-July 03
Member No.: 31
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


[quote="darro"]Ok, Here are the numbers for Sydney. All seem to work ok, inc AC3 on HD Channels.

I have ordered them ABC, 7 ,9 ,10 and SBS as this is the way I am use to them.
quote]

An alternative definition for Sydney for those who receive from the Central Coast translators. I have numbered them according to the appropriate LCN. I have NOT included al the subchannels.

CODE
Network_7("Seven", 760500, 1)

 Program_1("7 Digital"      , 1312, 513, 514, 512)

 Program_2("7 HD Digital"   , 1316, 577, 579, 576)

 Program_3("7 Program Guide", 1318, 609, 610, 608)



Network_1("Ten", 788625, 1)

 Program_1("TEN Digital", 1569, 512, 650, 257)

 Program_2("TEN HD"     , 1576, 514, 672, 263)



Network_9("Nine", 767500, 1)

 Program_1("Nine Digital"   ,    1, 519, 720, 256)

 Program_2("Nine Digital HD",    5, 512, 650, 260)

 Program_3("Nine Guide"     ,    6, 517, 720, 261)



Network_2("ABC", 592500, 1)

 Program_1("ABC TV NSW", 673,  512,  660, 256)

 Program_2("ABC HDTV"  , 672, 1001, 1002, 258)



Network_3("SBS", 571500, 1)

 Program_1("SBS Digital 1", 769, 161, 81, 1025)

 Program_2("SBS Digital 2", 770, 162, 83, 1026)

 Program_3("SBS HD"       , 768, 102, 103, 1024)

 Program_4("SBS EPG"      , 772, 163, 85, 1032)



Network_4("Digital 4", 578500, 1)

 Program_1("Digital 4",   0, 100, 101, 256)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_dormston_*
post Jan 7 2004, 07:43 PM
Post #7





Guests






BRISBANE CHANNELS.INI
=================

Here is a pretty basic channels.ini file for Bris. PMTs are all wrong, but ignored. Have just included standard SD and HD channels. A good starting point though if you are lazy like me.

Darryl

CODE
# DigitalWatch - channels.ini

#

#

# Format:

#     Network<number>(OSD name, Frequency, Default Program)

# eg. Network1("Seven", 177500, 1)

# number - Choose a unique network number. any number greater than 0.

#          This number is the keypad number that will be used to select

#          the network

# OSD Name - A string that will be displayed on the screen when the

#            network is selected

# Frequency - If this needs explaining then you shouldn't

# be tampering in this file.

# Default Program - 0 uses the last selected program

#                   1 or more selects a particular program

#

#

#

# Program_<number>(OSD Name, Program Number, Video PID,

#                  Audio PID(s), Program Map Table PID)

# eg. Program_1("7 Digital", 1328, 769, 770, 768)

# number - Choose a program number unique for it's network.

#          Must be greater than zero.

# OSD Name - A string that will be displayed on the screen

#            when the program is selected.

# Program Number - Not used yet. set it to zero, or whatever you want.

# Video PID - PID of the video stream

# Audio PID(s) - PID of the audio stream

#                or a list of Audio PID's inside curly brackets.

# eg. {APID1, APID2}  (Not implemented yet)

# Program Map Table PID - Not used yet. set it to zero, or whatever you want.

#



Network_1("Seven", 177500, 1)

 Program_1("7 Digital"      , 1328, 1025, 1026, 768)

 Program_2("7 HD Digital"   , 1328, 1089, 1090, 768)



Network_2("Nine", 191500, 1)

 Program_1("Nine Digital"   , 1072, 513, 660, 256)

 Program_2("Nine HD Digital", 1073, 512, 651, 261)

 Program_3("Nine Guide"     , 1074, 517, 660, 257)



Network_3("Ten", 219500, 1)

 Program_1("TEN Digital", 1585, 512, 650, 257)

 Program_2("TEN HD Digital"     , 1592, 514, 672, 263)



Network_4("ABC", 226500, 1)

 Program_1("ABC Digital"    , 561, 512, 650, 256)

 Program_2("ABC HD Digital" , 560, 2307, 2308, 257)



Network_5("SBS", 585500, 1)

 Program_1("SBS Digital"    , 785, 161, 81, 1025)

 Program_2("SBS HD Digital" , 784, 102, 103, 1024)

 Program_3("SBS Guide"      , 787, 163, 85, 1032)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Winston_*
post Jan 12 2004, 09:28 PM
Post #8





Guests






The Sydney one posted seems to be missing Digital 4 and the Wollongong services, here's my list if anyone's interested. smile.gif

My Net Numbers:
Ten 1, ABC Sydney 2, PRiME 3, Digital Four 4, SC10 5, WIN 6, Seven 7, SBS Sydney 8, Nine 9.

Sorry, couldn't fit SBS Wollongong & ABC NSW in, perhaps we allow same network numbers for different frequencies? Eg, ABC NSW & ABC Sydney can both be put under Network_2 & WIN / 9 both under Network_9?
CODE
Network_7("Seven", 177500, 1)

 Program_1("7 Digital"      , 512, 513, 514, 768)

 Program_2("7 HD Digital"       , 576, 577, 578, 784)

 Program_3("7 EPG"   , 608, 609, 610, 768)



Network_1("Ten", 219500, 1)

 Program_1("TEN Digital", 1585, 512, 650, 257)

 Program_2("TEN HD"     , 1592, 514, 672, 263)



Network_9("Nine", 191625, 1)

 Program_1("Nine Digital"   , 1072, 519, 720, 256)

 Program_2("Nine Digital HD", 1073, 512, 650, 261)

 Program_3("Nine Guide"     , 1074, 517, 720, 257)



Network_2("ABC Sydney", 226500, 1)

 Program_1("ABC TV Sydney", 561,  512,  650, 256)

 Program_2("ABC HDTV"        , 560, 2307, 2308, 257)



Network_8("SBS", 571500, 1)

 Program_1("SBS Digital 1", 785, 161, 81, 1025)

 Program_2("SBS Digital 2", 786, 162, 83, 1026)

 Program_3("SBS HD"       , 784, 102, 103, 1024)

 Program_4("SBS EPG"      , 787, 163, 85, 1032)



Network_4("Four", 578500, 1)

 Program_1("Digital Four", 785, 100, 101, 2025)

 Program_2("News Weather Sport", 786, 110, 111, 2026)

 Program_3("Expo"       , 784, 140, 141, 2024)

 Program_4("ServiceNSW"      , 787, 130, 131, 2032)



Network_6("WIN", 585500, 1)

 Program_1("WIN TV Illawarra", 785, 33, 36, 3025)



Network_5("Southern Cross", 592500, 1)

 Program_1("SC10 Wollongong", 785, 385, 386, 2025)



Network_3("PRiME", 599500, 1)

 Program_1("PRiME Wollongong", 785, 2700, 2701, 2025)



#Network_6("ABC NSW", 690500, 1)

Program_1("ABC TV NSW", 785, 512, 650, 2025)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_dormston_*
post Jan 14 2004, 07:28 AM
Post #9





Guests






Can someone share their video and audio decoder setup that is allowing HDTV through Digitalwatch.

I can get picture to play but no audio using the Cyberlink DTV codecs.

What setup are you successfully using for HDTV playback? (A copy of videodecoders and audiodecoders ini files would be good).

Digitalwatch combined with Webscheduler makes this card excellent. If I had to stick with the other cr@ppy software floating around then I probably would have thrown it over the shoulder by now.

Many thanks
Darryl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jan 14 2004, 08:50 AM
Post #10


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


QUOTE
thanks for the changes nate. when using the following in videodecoders.ini the extra error checking u added gives the message "Cant Find Overlay Mixer"
<!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->[Intervideo Video Decoder]LoadFilter ({0246ca20-776d-11d2-8010-00104b9b8592}, "Intervideo Video Decoder")

#LoadFilter ({CD8743A1-3736-11D0-9E69-00C04FD7C15B}, "Overlay Mixer")

LoadFilter ({A0025E90-E45B-11D1-ABE9-00A0C905F375}, "Overlay Mixer2")

LoadFilter ({70E102B0-5556-11CE-97C0-00AA0055595A}, "Video Renderer")

SourcePin  ("Intervideo Video Decoder", "Video Input")

ConnectPins("Intervideo Video Decoder", "Video Output", "Overlay Mixer2", "Input0")

ConnectPins("Overlay Mixer", "Output", "Video Renderer", "Input")

<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
Take a closer looks at the last line. You forgot to change it to "Overlay Mixer2". Try that.
Note: The osd doesn't explicitly support the Overlay Mixer2. It will still work, you'll just get some undesireable blanking. I'll fix this in the next version.

QUOTE
"Overlay Mixer2" is what gets created by default and worked well in DW v0.30 which is why i have been trying to use it (i have tried "Overlay Mixer" though).
I don't see why it would make any difference changing to Overlay Mixer 2. I just copied this from MSDN.
QUOTE
The Overlay Mixer 2 filter is identical to the Overlay Mixer filter, except:
<ul>It supports only VIDEOINFOHEADER2 formats.
<li>It has a higher merit, which enables it to be added to a filter graph automatically.
<ul>

QUOTE
unfortunately DW now crashes and gives that standard winXp error when i try to change channels. ive tried starting DW on different channels(using settings.ini) and all work first up but even if i try to change to the same channel its currently on, DW crashes.

at least now we know the graph works. does DW rebuild a new one on every channel change? if so, does it follow a different line of code for building the graph when changing channels than when its starting DW up?

The only difference between starting a channel for the first time and changing channels it that for changing channels it first has to remove all the existing filters from the graph (except for DVB Source and TS Splitter).
I've have another look at the filter removal code to see if i can see why it's crashing, but i went over it a while ago and I think it's fairly good.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_dormston_*
post Jan 14 2004, 02:08 PM
Post #11





Guests






Thanks Nate.

I reckon you are right about my decoder versions. I will try updating tonight and see how things go.

Might pull down the latest version of WinDVD and see if that sorts the Intervideo codecs out.

Ta
Darryl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Jan 29 2004, 07:02 AM
Post #12


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


For those in Melbourne, Channel 9 changed the pids for their SD and their EPG channel last night (during farscape which i was trying to capture).

CODE
Network_3("Nine", 191625, 1)

# Program_1("Nine Digital"    , 0,  513,  660, 0)

 Program_1("Nine Digital"    , 0,  519,  660, 0)

 Program_2("Nine Digital HD" , 0,  512,  650, 0)

# Program_3("Nine Guide"      , 0,  514,  670, 0)

 Program_3("Nine Guide"      , 0,  517,  700, 0)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jan 29 2004, 11:13 AM
Post #13





Guests






Why are they doing this, I can't see any technical justification for it (other than sheer lazyness) ? Has anyone complained to the ABA ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Major_Mess
post Jan 29 2004, 12:06 PM
Post #14


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 419



QUOTE
Why are they doing this, I can't see any technical justification for it (other than sheer lazyness) ? Has anyone complained to the ABA ?


I did, and complained about not broadcasting 4:3 in 4:3. They told me everything is up to the broadcasters, except for a restriction on how far they can move their frequency. "They could even broadcast MPEG1 sources on SD if they wanted to".

They also mentioned that they, and channel seven are not the best of friends. Apparently they took them to court three times last year over the volume boost during the ads, and they basically can't get them to stop it. :?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jan 29 2004, 12:48 PM
Post #15





Guests






Yup, Time for our esteemed politicians to do their bloody job and start representing US. The people who gave the broadcasters their broadcasting licences in the first place. :x

The volumn boosts and visual bug / channel logo's are completely unjustifiable to me and I want them gone. Period end of discussion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
auenf
post Jan 29 2004, 10:10 PM
Post #16


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 678
Joined: 17-July 03
From: over somewhere <-------------------------->
Member No.: 68
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t / DVICO FusionHDTV


QUOTE
QUOTE
Why are they doing this, I can't see any technical justification for it (other than sheer lazyness) ? Has anyone complained to the ABA ?


I did, and complained about not broadcasting 4:3 in 4:3. They told me everything is up to the broadcasters, except for a restriction on how far they can move their frequency. "They could even broadcast MPEG1 sources on SD if they wanted to".

They also mentioned that they, and channel seven are not the best of friends. Apparently they took them to court three times last year over the volume boost during the ads, and they basically can't get them to stop it. :?


the PID's may have changed cause an encoder went down, or it was switched to a newer encoder.

however, all the standalones ive seen arent locked to the same PID's, if they change (like 7+ was each time a world cup game started and ended) the standalone picks up the new PID'd automagically, so its only us with our computers with digital tuner cards which have this problem (could be fixed in software i think), but we are very much a minority still, so complaing to the stations wont help.

iirc, ProgDVB has an option on the lines of detecting PID changes each time you change to the channel (its a flag set per channel), but i never tried it, and ProgDVB was too fidly for me.

maybe we need to add this feature to DW's list of wanted features (it requires the correct Program ID to work tho) <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://forums.dvbowners.com/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo-->

Enf...


--------------------
computer specs
This post is not to be taken entirely seriously, my tongue is permanantly attached to my cheek(s).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jan 29 2004, 10:23 PM
Post #17





Guests






So how would that work ? You rescan the frequency each time you lock it and search for a matching Program number and reset the PID's. Might make channel changing a little on the sloooow side :?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
auenf
post Jan 29 2004, 10:29 PM
Post #18


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 678
Joined: 17-July 03
From: over somewhere <-------------------------->
Member No.: 68
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t / DVICO FusionHDTV


QUOTE
So how would that work ? You rescan the frequency each time you lock it and search for a matching Program number and reset the PID's. Might make channel changing a little on the sloooow side  :?


yes, it would make channel changing slower, but you wouldnt exactly enable it for every channels, just the ones that are 'placeholder for future use'.

and as for the encoder changing mid show, you could have an option so if the PID's seem to dissapear, rescan based on the Program ID to get the new PID's.

would also work (in theory) if you change to a channel and the PID's seem to be missing <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://forums.dvbowners.com/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo-->.

just thoughts at the moment, and i havent had a chance to look at the SDK to see what is exactly possible.

Enf...


--------------------
computer specs
This post is not to be taken entirely seriously, my tongue is permanantly attached to my cheek(s).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_JoeyBloggs_*
post Jan 29 2004, 10:36 PM
Post #19





Guests






There is nothing in the SDK to cope with PID's changing mid stream. I'm not sure what the dvbt specs are but it seems very unreasonable to expect the receiver software to cope with it.

How is the receiver s/w supposed to automagically determine that a stream has gone away to a different pid ? Is there a TS level packet that informs of the blessed event ?

How about the few dozen broadcast engineers sort it out on the transmission side rather than disrupting (eventually) millions of viewers :x
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Major_Mess
post Jan 29 2004, 10:44 PM
Post #20


Participant


Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 419



Yes the settop boxes adjust. Spectrum was talking about adding that feature in the developer thread, about his DBA drivers. Apparently the ability to handle this is built into Windows Media Centre Edition 2004.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2018 - 01:27 PM