IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Boxee doesn't respond to arrow key emulation, HIP (version 4.0.0.4)
Oddish
post Oct 23 2010, 06:56 AM
Post #1


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


I'm using HIP with a MCE remote and replacement drivers and it works beautifully. Thanks for a superb application! One problem though: it doesn't seem to work with Boxee. I've got up, down, right, left configured as global keys via the "Alternative input" tab in the HIP configuration and that works with every application (Zoom Player, Firefox, Windows Media Center and more), but for some reason Boxee doesn't respond to them. Other functions work in Boxee, such as toggle fullscreen and "back", but not the arrow keys. I've also tried specifying these commands within Boxee's sub-list of commands but no dice.

Anyone got any ideas? Is there an alternative way to send arrow key kommands that I could try?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Oct 23 2010, 11:02 AM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I do not have a boxee but I see that there is an alternative form of entry via http: http://developer.boxee.tv/Remote_Control_Interface

And so
UP: http://host:port/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?SendKey(270)
DOWN: http://host:port/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?SendKey(271)
LEFT: http://host:port/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?SendKey(272)
RIGHT: http://host:port/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?SendKey(273)

If you can get that working in a browser, then you will then need something like the Command-line HTTP Client tool (httpcmd.exe).

There may also be a solution using the PostMessage framework, but someone with a Boxee will have to work this out.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oddish
post Oct 28 2010, 03:16 AM
Post #3


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


I really don't know what to do with that information, but thanks. smile.gif

And just to clarify, I don't have a Boxee box, I run the Boxee software on Windows 7.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
paulv8
post Jan 12 2011, 02:57 PM
Post #4


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-January 11
Member No.: 14,008
Card: None


it is an old thread but in case someone else is searching for the answer:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=75608

And of course create this keyboard.xml file in the %appdata%\boxee\keymaps
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2017 - 10:52 PM