IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> "Unable to start IRTrans Interface", Error Message at Start-up HIP 3.0.2.8
Guest_Ludwig_*
post Jul 16 2008, 03:23 AM
Post #1





Guests






Hi all,

I want to control HIP by IRTrans but I receive the a.m. Error Message when starting HIP. IRTrans Server is running.

I achieved to configure the "HIP Control Key" via IR Remote and IRTrans which means that commands are routed to HIP.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Ludwig
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jul 18 2008, 12:04 AM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I use the IR Trans pretty well every day and I do not have this problem. When the Ir Trans driver begins, it looks for the device at the IP address set up in the IR Trans configuration file...is the IP address set to anything unusual?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Ludwig_*
post Jul 18 2008, 07:30 AM
Post #3





Guests






Hello,

no it is 127.0.0.1 - when I change the "Command Execution" in the "Alternate Input" Dialog in the econfiguration and run HIP again the Device works fine.
But I have to do it every time after I turned on my Notebook.

Regards

QUOTE (btmi @ Jul 18 2008, 12:04 AM) *
I use the IR Trans pretty well every day and I do not have this problem. When the Ir Trans driver begins, it looks for the device at the IP address set up in the IR Trans configuration file...is the IP address set to anything unusual?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
w8andc
post Sep 26 2010, 07:36 PM
Post #4


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-September 10
Member No.: 13,759
Card: None


Exact same problem here with latest version HIP 4.0.0.4 + Windows 7 Ulitmate x64 + IRtrans (version 17/08/2010).

Starting PC --> Irtrans is starting --> no problem
Starting HIP --> error --> "Unable to start IRTrans interface" --> click OK --> HIP starts but is not receiveing any key strokes
When I do the following sequences it works without a problem !

- going to configuration screen in HIP
- select file menu and preferences
- just click OK in that screen (no changes whatever)
- clik RUN in configuration screen
- HIP works in combination with IRtrans --> key strokes are received

In HIP the IP addressing for IRtrans is set to 192.168.0.2 (local PC where IRtrans + HIP is installed). Changed already to 127.0.0.1. But no difference.

Very strange issuse.
I have to do this everytime I want to use HIP which is very annoying.

Can someone shine a light on this issue? Please help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Sep 26 2010, 08:02 PM
Post #5


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I will try and investigate and find a solution. I suspect it is a timing issue....if I create a test build would you mind testing it for me?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
w8andc
post Sep 27 2010, 02:52 AM
Post #6


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-September 10
Member No.: 13,759
Card: None


Hello btmi.

Thanks for the quick response.

I will test everthing. You name it.
Let me know.

Thanks already.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2017 - 01:54 PM