IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hip Version 4 Release, Windows 7 Compatible Builds
Osho
post Jun 7 2010, 05:27 AM
Post #21


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 13,467
Card: None


The volume/mute issue is also fixed for me in Windows 7. Many thanks!!

I have another issue however: it seems that the OSD stops working after sometime (some hours or so). I do not know what triggers it but the only way to bring it back is to restart the machine. Any ideas?

thanks,
Osho
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jun 7 2010, 09:57 AM
Post #22


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Osho - on the OSD tab of the preferences, can you try changing the transparency...if you have transparent text, make it 0%, or if you have no transparency make it partly transparent. These methods use different techniques for screen writing, and I would be interested to know if this is fixed this way.

Is the problem solved by re-starting Hip?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Osho
post Jun 7 2010, 02:05 PM
Post #23


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 13,467
Card: None


QUOTE (btmi @ Jun 7 2010, 09:57 AM) *
Osho - on the OSD tab of the preferences, can you try changing the transparency...if you have transparent text, make it 0%, or if you have no transparency make it partly transparent. These methods use different techniques for screen writing, and I would be interested to know if this is fixed this way.

Is the problem solved by re-starting Hip?


The problem is solved by re-starting HIP.

I had 100% in my transparency. I made it 0%. In that case, I could only see Volume when I press the volume buttons (instead of Volume <number>%). So, the number% part was missing.

I also noticed that the OSD problem starts after I disconnect VNC client. The PC on which HIP is running has RealVNC server running (I am currently using their Personal edition as a free trial). I use their VNC viewer on my laptop to connect to the server running on the HTPC for configurations etc. Right after I quit VNC viewer, HIP stops showing OSD. A restart fixes it.

Thanks,
Osho
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 12 2010, 07:40 AM
Post #24


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


Speaking of OSD, is there a way to make OSD appare on secondary monitor (like controls in Preferences can be set to secondary)? I would love that...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jul 30 2010, 12:56 AM
Post #25


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (Reddwarf @ Jun 11 2010, 11:40 PM) *
Speaking of OSD, is there a way to make OSD appare on secondary monitor (like controls in Preferences can be set to secondary)? I would love that...



Bump.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jul 30 2010, 07:54 AM
Post #26


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I am sorry I have been so busy with other stuff I have not had a chance to look at this. It is an easy-enough thing to display the OSD on a secondary monitor and so I will try and add that option shortly.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Aug 8 2010, 03:30 PM
Post #27


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I just started looking at this and found that there is ALREADY an option to display the OSD on a secondary monitor (under System Settings in the Config menu) but for this to work you must use a transparency setting greater than 0.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Sep 24 2010, 06:50 PM
Post #28


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


Yes I'v tried ticking the "show osd on secondary" but it does not work. It still displays OSD on the primary screen, and opacity is set to 50.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Sep 24 2010, 08:29 PM
Post #29


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Must be a bug..will investigate


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Sep 25 2010, 01:33 AM
Post #30


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ Sep 24 2010, 12:29 PM) *
Must be a bug..will investigate



Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 05:17 PM