IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hip Version 4 Release, Windows 7 Compatible Builds
btmi
post May 28 2010, 04:02 PM
Post #1


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I have finally managed to upload the new builds of HIP and related tools which have been re-complied to make them work on Vista and Windows 7. I have received reports of success on both 32-bit and 64-bit platforms but if you are not so lucky, drop us a note in this forum to let us know.

The update also forced me to clean up some aspects of the website which I hope will make things easier to navigate. I think I have been the target of regular SQL Injection attacks which wiped part of m database but I think that should be fixed now.

I am also having quite a few problems with my ISP (webhost4life) at the moment and the availability of ByRemote is sporadic. I will stay here for the moment, because my account does not get hit with excess download charges (I am serving over 300GB a year) but we shall see how it goes.

Problems or questions, please throw them here and I will try and respond in what little time I have available.

Enjoy!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post May 29 2010, 04:48 AM
Post #2


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ May 28 2010, 08:02 AM) *
I have finally managed to upload the new builds of HIP and related tools which have been re-complied to make them work on Vista and Windows 7. I have received reports of success on both 32-bit and 64-bit platforms but if you are not so lucky, drop us a note in this forum to let us know.

The update also forced me to clean up some aspects of the website which I hope will make things easier to navigate. I think I have been the target of regular SQL Injection attacks which wiped part of m database but I think that should be fixed now.

I am also having quite a few problems with my ISP (webhost4life) at the moment and the availability of ByRemote is sporadic. I will stay here for the moment, because my account does not get hit with excess download charges (I am serving over 300GB a year) but we shall see how it goes.

Problems or questions, please throw them here and I will try and respond in what little time I have available.

Enjoy!


I downloaded the complete installer and tried to install it on my Win7 x64 htpc, it says that "this program is not compatible with the version of windows you are running". I also tried to install it on a x86 testrig, but there it opens a dosbox for a brief moment and disappares, and nothing more happends. Exactly same happend when I tried the standard version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post May 29 2010, 12:37 PM
Post #3


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I think I need to upgrade the installer....back to the drawing board!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post May 29 2010, 01:40 PM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


A setting on the FTP has corrupted every file I uploaded yesterday. I am replacing all of the uploads right now and so you should try again in about 20mins

**EDIT**

All done...the files should be OK now.

This post has been edited by btmi: May 29 2010, 02:08 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post May 29 2010, 09:53 PM
Post #5


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ May 29 2010, 05:40 AM) *
A setting on the FTP has corrupted every file I uploaded yesterday. I am replacing all of the uploads right now and so you should try again in about 20mins

**EDIT**

All done...the files should be OK now.


Good, works like a dream now. You really saved my day, not to mention the WAF which was in danger of dropping below zero biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post May 29 2010, 10:53 PM
Post #6


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Great to hear that thing are back to normal...I had to to re-write a bunch of code, and in my haste, the one thing I did not check did not work.

Sorry for the early adopters!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Osho
post May 31 2010, 09:00 AM
Post #7


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 13,467
Card: None


I upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit today (from XP 32-bit) and was again setting up HIP to control my HTPC. The volume keys do not work for me. When I press, Volume Up/Down or Mute keys, I see the OSD notifications but the system volume does not change. Any idea on how to fix or debug this?

Thanks,
Osho
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post May 31 2010, 03:53 PM
Post #8


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (Osho @ May 31 2010, 01:00 AM) *
I upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit today (from XP 32-bit) and was again setting up HIP to control my HTPC. The volume keys do not work for me. When I press, Volume Up/Down or Mute keys, I see the OSD notifications but the system volume does not change. Any idea on how to fix or debug this?

Thanks,
Osho


Just discovered the same here, volume up/down does not work anymore, haven't tried mute since I don't have it mapped to any remote key.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post May 31 2010, 04:11 PM
Post #9


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Yes...I have found that Vista and Windows 7 use a different API for Volume and Mute. I will try and get this sorted as soon as I can.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 1 2010, 07:42 AM
Post #10


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ May 31 2010, 08:11 AM) *
Yes...I have found that Vista and Windows 7 use a different API for Volume and Mute. I will try and get this sorted as soon as I can.


Is that also the case for number-keys? They doesn't seems to work anymore on my remote, and I'm using the same config file as under XP.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Osho
post Jun 1 2010, 03:00 PM
Post #11


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 13,467
Card: None


QUOTE (Reddwarf @ Jun 1 2010, 07:42 AM) *
Is that also the case for number-keys? They doesn't seems to work anymore on my remote, and I'm using the same config file as under XP.


Number keys work fine for me on Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Osho
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 1 2010, 11:18 PM
Post #12


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (Osho @ Jun 1 2010, 07:00 AM) *
Number keys work fine for me on Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Osho


You'r right, when I define each number key individual they work, but in earlier versions and under XP they did work without having to define them. No big problem anyway.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 3 2010, 10:30 PM
Post #13


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


@btmi: Any chance of a fix in the first half of near future?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jun 3 2010, 10:55 PM
Post #14


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


If you mean the volume...I hope to look at this on the weekend.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jun 3 2010, 11:11 PM
Post #15


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


If you mean the volume...I hope to look at this on the weekend. The problem is that since Vista the control I used previously only manages the volume of Hip...not the system.

From what I have read it seems straightforward enough and so it should not take too long.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 4 2010, 01:42 AM
Post #16


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ Jun 3 2010, 03:11 PM) *
If you mean the volume...I hope to look at this on the weekend. The problem is that since Vista the control I used previously only manages the volume of Hip...not the system.

From what I have read it seems straightforward enough and so it should not take too long.


Yeah, I'v noticed that in W7 there is a separate volume control for each application. It vould be great if HIP could manage the volume for the app in focus, in addition to the master volume.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jun 5 2010, 11:05 AM
Post #17


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Reddwarf - I have posted a test build of Hip here:

http://www.byremote.com.au/HIP/Beta/HIP.exe

This SHOULD fix the volume/mute issues on Vista/Win7. Just copy this EXE over the file of the same name in your Hip application directory.

I do not have the time now to allow you to control individual volumes (that will be for another day).

Let me know how it goes.

Now onto the MCE device problems...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 5 2010, 06:17 PM
Post #18


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ Jun 5 2010, 03:05 AM) *
Reddwarf - I have posted a test build of Hip here:

http://www.byremote.com.au/HIP/Beta/HIP.exe

This SHOULD fix the volume/mute issues on Vista/Win7. Just copy this EXE over the file of the same name in your Hip application directory.

I do not have the time now to allow you to control individual volumes (that will be for another day).

Let me know how it goes.

Now onto the MCE device problems...


Yess! Thanks a lot, works fine on both master volume and mute.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jun 5 2010, 06:43 PM
Post #19


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Thats great. If any new issues like error messages on shutdown occur in the next week, please let me know.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reddwarf
post Jun 5 2010, 07:27 PM
Post #20


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-July 09
Member No.: 12,401
Card: TerraTec Cinergy Hybrid USB XS


QUOTE (btmi @ Jun 5 2010, 10:43 AM) *
Thats great. If any new issues like error messages on shutdown occur in the next week, please let me know.


There was a case of "Illegal instruction" when I tried to save the configuration after making sevral changes to the setup, but when I restarted HIP if behaved fine again. Some minor bugs may remain thou, we'll see how it works over the next days.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th September 2017 - 11:18 PM