IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> win7, compatibility
PBS
post Jul 12 2009, 07:17 PM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 25-August 06
Member No.: 5,358
Card: None


so how does it work in win7? with mce dongle?
any problems? i hear all sorts of things, inconsistancies..
i hope we can still use the mce dongle in win7..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kuni
post Jul 20 2009, 02:00 PM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: New Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 5-September 06
Member No.: 5,448
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


QUOTE (PBS @ Jul 12 2009, 07:17 PM) *
so how does it work in win7? with mce dongle?
any problems? i hear all sorts of things, inconsistancies..
i hope we can still use the mce dongle in win7..



Works beautifully.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jul 23 2009, 12:13 PM
Post #3


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


That is news to me...I have not had time to set up a Win7 rig yet.

Good work.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oddish
post Aug 30 2009, 03:40 AM
Post #4


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


QUOTE (kuni @ Jul 20 2009, 03:00 PM) *
Works beautifully.

I just installed MCE replacement drivers and then HIP with the MCE plugin and I get no response from HIP. Any ideas? I know the remote and receiver works because I tried it with Media Center before replacing the drivers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oddish
post Aug 30 2009, 05:32 AM
Post #5


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


I found the solution (MCE replacement drivers for Vista) and it's working fine with Windows 7. There's a link to the forum thread over at team-mediaportal.com below, and I've also attached the drivers to this post just in case.

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ir-serve...t-driver-20094/
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MCE_Replacement_Driver__Vista_.zip ( 117.94K ) Number of downloads: 27
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zavulon
post Jan 10 2010, 10:43 AM
Post #6


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 09
Member No.: 12,922
Card: None


Hi all
I have Windows 7 32 bit.
Tried to install HIP . Installed just fine. But when i clicked on exe file. I've got message "HIP has stop working"

Installed last version from website

Help!!!

Thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jan 10 2010, 12:08 PM
Post #7


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Try running Hip as Administrator (right-click the exe and go to the compatibility tab)

Try installing Hip into its own folder (NOT under Program Files)

Also try to move the BTMIGetKey.dll from the System32 folder into into the same folder as the Hip exe.

Let us know if any of the above work for you.

Are you running 64-bit Win 7?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zavulon
post Jan 10 2010, 05:44 PM
Post #8


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 09
Member No.: 12,922
Card: None


QUOTE (btmi @ Jan 10 2010, 12:08 PM) *
Try running Hip as Administrator (right-click the exe and go to the compatibility tab)

Try installing Hip into its own folder (NOT under Program Files)

Also try to move the BTMIGetKey.dll from the System32 folder into into the same folder as the Hip exe.

Let us know if any of the above work for you.

Are you running 64-bit Win 7?


Windows 7 32 bit.
Sat it up in the root dir c:\HIP
Moved BTMIGetKey.dl - doesn't work. Same error
Thank you for trying to help.
But some people use it under 7 .. How????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jan 10 2010, 10:03 PM
Post #9


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


At what point does it stop working....

What is the exact error message you get?

If you delete the LASTFILE.TXT file and start Hip, does it start? And if so, what plugin are you using with Hip.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zavulon
post Jan 11 2010, 02:12 AM
Post #10


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 09
Member No.: 12,922
Card: None


QUOTE (btmi @ Jan 10 2010, 10:03 PM) *
At what point does it stop working....

What is the exact error message you get?

If you delete the LASTFILE.TXT file and start Hip, does it start? And if so, what plugin are you using with Hip.


Well. Installation was successful. On Desktop appeared icon HIP. I clicked on it and right away appear message " Human Interface Parser has stopped working"

During installation I just left MS remote plagin rest of them - unchecked
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dvasco
post Apr 22 2010, 12:13 PM
Post #11


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-July 09
Member No.: 12,375
Card: None


I just did a clean install of Win7 64bit, GBPVR, and HIP. I get a runtime error 216 everytime I try to open HIP. Since it is a clean install and I installed Microsoft Security Essentials I can't see it being a Subseven trojan. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Apr 29 2010, 10:20 AM
Post #12


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


for users following this thread, see http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?showtopic=11819 for a possible solution

This post has been edited by btmi: Apr 29 2010, 10:20 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2017 - 01:43 PM