IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HIP stops working at random times..., ...but restarts when I click HIP icon in taskbar
park_gate
post Mar 3 2010, 08:23 AM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 25-October 07
Member No.: 8,850
Card: Leadtek DTV1000T


I’m using HIP with MCE remote and XP and occasionally the remote stops working.

I press the windows key on the keyboard to bring up the taskbar and HIP is minimised in the taskbar (big icon on left rather that small icon on right).

When I click on the minimised icon the taskbar hides and HIP starts working.

Does anyone know what’s going on and if there a fix that doesn’t involve the mouse and keyboard.

Terry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Mar 14 2010, 07:52 AM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I am not sure why this is happening. I will investigate.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oddish
post Oct 28 2010, 03:11 AM
Post #3


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


This happens to me also. It started randomly disabling itself after I upgraded to version 4, and the problem persists even since I downgraded to version 3. The icon turns from green to gray, and I have to click the icon and select "0. Enable". Very annoying.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Oct 28 2010, 08:25 AM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


It turns to gray by itself? Can you make sure you do not have an Command anywhere is the system or schedule that disables Hip?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oddish
post Nov 10 2010, 11:05 AM
Post #5


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 12,497
Card: None


Well, there's nothing in my scheduler and I didn't even know there was a command in HiP to disable it. I'm trying to pinpoint when it happens and if I did anything particular at the time, but it's hard since I never really notice that the icon has turned grey until I try using the remote.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2017 - 11:08 PM