IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Quad card: not doing anything TV channels, Quad card problem
4rger
post Nov 5 2012, 10:48 PM
Post #1


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 15,203
Card: DNTV Quad


Card not responding for TV channels. Is showing channel list. Is playing DAB+ and FM channels ok , but when switch on TV mode, nothing happens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Nov 6 2012, 02:03 PM
Post #2


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (4rger @ Nov 5 2012, 11:48 PM) *
Card not responding for TV channels. Is showing channel list. Is playing DAB+ and FM channels ok , but when switch on TV mode, nothing happens.

What happens when you click on the TV channel?


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
4rger
post Nov 6 2012, 07:25 PM
Post #3


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 15,203
Card: DNTV Quad


QUOTE (renura @ Nov 6 2012, 03:03 PM) *
What happens when you click on the TV channel?


Channel ID & logo; date time; resolution & sound details; & EPG status for 'now' & 'next' (no information available)
Signal strength: 72%; signal quality: 100%

Hardware:
Dell XPS 8500, using OCZ 256MB SDD as boot drive & SRT enabled 2TB as secondary storage

Q01. Motherboard: mATX Model H77 Chipset
Q02. CPU Intel 3770 3.4GHz
Q03. Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7770
Q04. Disk Drives: OCZ-Vertex4 (256MB) & 2TB HDD, SATA
Q05. DVB-T Card / Device: DigitalNow Quad
Q06. Wireless Lan installed: Yes
Q07. Bluetooth Devices installed: Yes, but currently disabled
Q08. Are you Overclocking: No (have tried but seems to fail if increasing it from 1000MHz to 1100MHz, so have reverted to default settings; Quad card was failing before this testing

Drivers:
Q10. Video Card Driver Version: 8.932.5.3000
Q11. DVB-T Card / Device Driver Type: QUAD DVB/T 64.1.909.2011

Software:
Q20. Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit)
Q21. Service Packs installed: SP1
Q22. DirectX version installed: ? can't locate this; DirectX-9c was installed with DNTV but can't locate it in control panel
Q23. PowerDVD installed: V9.5
Q24. WinDVD installed: No

Q25. DTV Application installed: DNTV Live 1.5

Signal Environment:
Q30. What Country ? Region ? Transmission Site: Eastwood NSW
Q31. Indoor or Outdoor antenna: Outdoor
Q32. Do other DTV devices, STB's etc work from the same antenna: Yes (HD STB)
Q33. Do you have Quad Shielded RG6 cabling installed end to end: ???
Q34. Do you have a Masthead amplifer, a Distribution Amp, a Passive or Powered Splitter installed: ??? (there is a dish on the roof, but have not used it; it should be still wired up; possibly means a passive splitter in the circuit?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Nov 7 2012, 08:22 AM
Post #4


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (4rger @ Nov 6 2012, 08:25 PM) *
Channel ID & logo; date time; resolution & sound details; & EPG status for 'now' & 'next' (no information available)
Signal strength: 72%; signal quality: 100%



Are you running DNTV Live as Administrator? (right click on the DNTV Live! icon and select Run as Administrator)

This post has been edited by renura: Nov 7 2012, 08:41 AM


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
4rger
post Nov 7 2012, 08:55 PM
Post #5


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 15,203
Card: DNTV Quad


QUOTE (renura @ Nov 7 2012, 09:22 AM) *
Are you running DNTV Live as Administrator? (right click on the DNTV Live! icon and select Run as Administrator)


That works. Question is, why? My account has admin privilege, so is surprising that "run as administrator" fixes it .

Is there a better fix or am I going to have to do this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff431742.aspx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renura
post Nov 8 2012, 07:39 AM
Post #6


Enthusiast


Group: Members
Posts: 6,668
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Canberra
Member No.: 38
Card: None


QUOTE (4rger @ Nov 7 2012, 09:55 PM) *
That works. Question is, why? My account has admin privilege, so is surprising that "run as administrator" fixes it .

Is there a better fix or am I going to have to do this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff431742.aspx

Yes you can do that.


--------------------
Renura Enterprises Pty Ltd - Owner of DigitalNow and MediaNow- Importers, Distributors and Retailers of Digital TV and other Digital Multimedia Solutions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
4rger
post Nov 11 2012, 08:40 PM
Post #7


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 15,203
Card: DNTV Quad


QUOTE (renura @ Nov 8 2012, 08:39 AM) *
Yes you can do that.


This means the remote cannot work properly.
Do other people have to 'run as administrator' to get the video signal working?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
therat
post Nov 12 2012, 06:30 PM
Post #8


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,038
Joined: 3-July 05
From: Brisbane
Member No.: 3,165
Card: DNTV Quad


Hi,

I'm not sure if you realise it or not but in Win 7 just because a user is logged in as an Administrator doesn't mean he has full Administrator rights. The REAL administrator in Win 7 is actually a hidden account which can in fact be activated (you can check it out on google) but a much easier way is to use the "Run as Administrator" option when you right click on a file/program.

When installing drivers it is best to always right click and select "Run as Administrator" on the drivers setup/install file.

The same applies to DNTV LIVE software. It needs to be installed and run as administrator so that all permissions are correctly set.

Using the technet workaround is also helpful but the other things I have outlined are more important but if problems still arise then using the technet fix is advised.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th January 2020 - 05:13 PM