IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I have twin tuner but cannot find 2nd tuner, I cannot see it in scheduler
PeterL
post Nov 28 2015, 05:52 PM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 13-February 14
Member No.: 15,605
Card: DNTV Live Dual Hybrid PCIe S2


Am I looking in the right place?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  digitalnow.jpg ( 155.34K ) Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Nov 28 2015, 07:23 PM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,100
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Click "Home", click "Setup", click on "Select Devices" to see if it is in the list "Currently Selected DVB-T Devices" if not then check if in the "Devices Available But Not Selected" list and select it.
If not visible then click on "ReScan Devices" to see if it is recognised. The priority of which tuner is used can be changed using the arrow icons. Have a read of the "HowTo" page if not already read.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PeterL
post Nov 28 2015, 07:47 PM
Post #3


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 13-February 14
Member No.: 15,605
Card: DNTV Live Dual Hybrid PCIe S2


QUOTE (bear @ Nov 28 2015, 05:23 PM) *
Click "Home", click "Setup", click on "Select Devices" to see if it is in the list "Currently Selected DVB-T Devices" if not then check if in the "Devices Available But Not Selected" list and select it.
If not visible then click on "ReScan Devices" to see if it is recognised. The priority of which tuner is used can be changed using the arrow icons. Have a read of the "HowTo" page if not already read.


Thank you Bear. The two tuners are there but I can see no way when scheduling to using both of them, according to my attachment.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Nov 28 2015, 08:17 PM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,100
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


Hi Peter,

The scheduler program will decide which tuners it will use based on the priority. The page you showed previously is for setting a manual recording schedule.

You should be able to schedule a program you want to record from the EPG page. Click on "Home", click on "Show EPG" click on the program you want to record.
You will then see a green cross below the EPG program list for adding the schedule.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2019 - 05:06 AM