IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> CCSend, Help in understanding the commandline options
Guest_cafe.racer_*
post Aug 1 2008, 06:05 AM
Post #1





Guests






Hi,

You know I like COMController and serial coms to my amp, but I can't get HIP working on Vista Media Center.

I found the CCSend app, and it looks like I should be able to use it to send commands to ComController, without using HIP.

BUT, I've had a play and I just can seem to get it to work:

CCSend MSG [COM] [USER]

Exactly what does the MSG want to be? Is it the RS232 command to send to the device, or the index of the command in the library that the instance of COMController is currently using?

To be clear, I only have one instance of COMController running, as "Position 1".

Thanks in advance.

Phil
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Untitled.jpg ( 85.48K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Aug 1 2008, 08:48 AM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


The MSG is the number (between 1 and 999) that is displayed alongside the command.

So to send a command 001 to a CC at slot 1 the syntax would be:
CCSend 1
(you should drop the leading zeros, the indication of the slot is not required)

To send the same command to slot 2 would be:
CCSend 1 2

User defined codes also are denoted by a number between 1 and 999.

If that is not working can you try the basic commands:
CCSend START
CCSend Stop

Let me know how you go


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_cafe.racer_*
post Aug 1 2008, 09:28 AM
Post #3





Guests






Cheers Peter,

With COMController running and connected as attached, "CCSend 1" "CCSend Start" and "CCSend STOP" all give me "CCSend.exe **ERROR - Cannot Locate Com Controller Slot**"

This is on Vista Home Premium 32 bit.

I tried "CCSend 1 1" - same thing...
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Untitled1.jpg ( 66.78K ) Number of downloads: 4
Attached File  Untitled.jpg ( 43.86K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Aug 2 2008, 09:56 AM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


Must be a bug...I will investigate and be back shortly....


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Aug 2 2008, 04:35 PM
Post #5


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


I have just submitted a new build of ComCommander/CCSend http://www.byremote.com.au/downloads/download.asp?SID=27 which should work together now so long as you have defined a CodeLibrary to use.

Let me know if this is not the case.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_cafe.racer_*
post Aug 3 2008, 01:59 AM
Post #6





Guests






Brilliant - that's worked great. Thanks ever so much.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BJM
post Jan 1 2010, 08:41 AM
Post #7


Be nice to me, I am new.


Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-January 10
Member No.: 12,991
Card: Nova DVB-t


QUOTE (btmi @ Aug 2 2008, 05:35 PM) *
I have just submitted a new build of ComCommander/CCSend http://www.byremote.com.au/downloads/download.asp?SID=27 which should work together now so long as you have defined a CodeLibrary to use.

Let me know if this is not the case.

I am also trying to use CCsend to control my Tivax STB through the serial port. If I do a CCSEND 1, CCSEND 1 1, CCSEND start, I always get the "ERROR - Cannot Locate Com Controller Slot" message.

I re-updated my Comcontroller.1 slot and it points to the correct tivax.ccc file with the desired options. From ComController, I can do a manual edit of the ccc library and issue the command manually and I get the desired results, ie, change channel on the tivax STB.

CCsend just says it can't find the slot even though the ComController.1 file exists in the root folder of the ccsend.exe and comcomtroller.exe from which I issue the bat file or ccsend command.

What am I doing wrong???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
btmi
post Jan 1 2010, 12:11 PM
Post #8


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 1,581
Joined: 8-October 03
From: Adelaide
Member No.: 185
Card: DNTV Live! DVB-T


So long as you have the ComController connected, it should be able to controlled by CCSend.

Do the CCSend Minimize 1 and CCSend Restore 1 commands work?

Have you got Slot 1 selected in ComController (and does the icon have a 1 displayed when it is minimized?)

Also try downloading and installing the programs again just to make sure you have the latest builds.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th September 2017 - 09:22 AM