IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help please
jago76
post Aug 25 2015, 05:29 PM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 1-July 06
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 5,016
Card: DVICO FusionHDTV


Hi all,

I posted a few months back (http://sourceforge.net/p/tvschedulerpro/discussion/users/thread/34293434/ and given every other app using the tuners was fine, I thought it was best to try a new, clean install on a different PC as recommended.

I've now done that on my Asus notebook running Win10, Java 8 Update 51. TVWS installs OK, detects all the tuners OK but will not find anything at all in a channel scan. DVBViewer on the same machine works fine, as does the HDHomeRun app.

I've put everything in /bin in the firewall exceptions, turned the firewall completely off, turned Windows Defender off and done everything else I can think of to no avail.

I really don't think it's a Java based issue given the attached channel scan log:

2015/08/16 14:54:34.133 - Starting build of capture graph

2015/08/16 14:54:34.133 - Loading Network Provider

2015/08/16 14:54:34.141 - Creating Tune Request

2015/08/16 14:54:34.141 - Submiting Tune Request

2015/08/16 14:54:34.141 - Loading Tuner Filter : @device:sw:{71985F48-1CA1-11D3-9CC8-00C04F7971E0}\Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 122115A1-0

2015/08/16 14:54:34.141 - LoadTunerFilter(): Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 122115A1-0

2015/08/16 14:54:34.143 - Doing Main Demux Render with type 1 capture device.

2015/08/16 14:54:34.143 - Loading Main Demux

2015/08/16 14:54:34.147 - Connecting the Inf Tee to the Tuner Filter

2015/08/16 14:54:34.148 - LoadFilter(): BDA MPEG2 Transport Information Filter

2015/08/16 14:54:34.149 - Capture Graph Built

2015/08/16 14:54:34.149 - Deleting pins from demux & loading/connecting PSI filter.

2015/08/16 14:54:34.149 - LoadFilter(): BDA MPEG2 Transport Information Filter

2015/08/16 14:54:34.150 - LoadFilter(): MPEG-2 Sections and Tables

2015/08/16 14:54:34.150 - PSI loaded and added with result hr=0x0

2015/08/16 14:54:34.150 - Changing Frequency 557625 bandwidth 7.

2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - Signal Strength : 5111740

2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - Cannot GetControlNode 80070057

2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - About to leave RunGraph with code 0

2015/08/16 14:54:38.331 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:38.331 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:40.331 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:40.331 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:42.332 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:42.332 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:44.333 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:44.333 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:46.333 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:46.333 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:48.334 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

2015/08/16 14:54:48.334 - No Programs found, sleeping for 2 sec and try again

2015/08/16 14:54:50.418 - Scan Finished now sending XML

2015/08/16 14:54:50.418 -
<items>

</items>

I'd greatly appreciate any help.

Thanks,

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frednerk33
post Aug 25 2015, 10:26 PM
Post #2


Forum Regular


Group: New Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 29-April 06
From: australia
Member No.: 4,667
Card: DNTV TinyTwin USB


QUOTE (jago76 @ Aug 25 2015, 04:59 PM) *
I've now done that on my Asus notebook running Win10, Java 8 Update 51.
TVWS installs OK, detects all the tuners OK.

OK so you looked at http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?showtopic=13817 I gather it was 32 bit ?
It detected the tuners and you added them as valid tuners in the tuners screen...
You have the correct stations file (for your city) including the updated one.

Hmm.
QUOTE
Cannot GetControlNode 80070057

Seen this ? http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?showtopic=11799

This
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/174481/er...e-rt-devices/p2
implies you may need to have all of the 32/64 bit visual C runtimes installed. I do on principle.
Find them individually ... 2005/8/10/12/13 ... over at microsoft download center.
Have fun sad.gif

Also,
QUOTE
Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=Failed+t...22&ie=UTF-8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jago76
post Aug 26 2015, 05:45 PM
Post #3


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 1-July 06
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 5,016
Card: DVICO FusionHDTV


Hi frednerk33, thanks for the reply.

Yep, definitely only 32bit Java.

Not aware of an updated file? I'm just choosing Melbourne in the Auto scan dialog. (I'm in the SE suburbs)

Tried adding freqs manually also, to no avail.

Same behaviour with everything added in the Windows Firewall exceptions / Firewall and Defender completely off.

I'll have a look at the Visual C Runtimes.

QUOTE (frednerk33 @ Aug 25 2015, 10:26 PM) *
OK so you looked at http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?showtopic=13817 I gather it was 32 bit ?
It detected the tuners and you added them as valid tuners in the tuners screen...
You have the correct stations file (for your city) including the updated one.

Hmm.

Seen this ? http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?showtopic=11799

This
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/174481/er...e-rt-devices/p2
implies you may need to have all of the 32/64 bit visual C runtimes installed. I do on principle.
Find them individually ... 2005/8/10/12/13 ... over at microsoft download center.
Have fun sad.gif

Also,
https://www.google.com.au/search?q=Failed+t...22&ie=UTF-8

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frednerk33
post Aug 26 2015, 09:45 PM
Post #4


Forum Regular


Group: New Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 29-April 06
From: australia
Member No.: 4,667
Card: DNTV TinyTwin USB


QUOTE (jago76 @ Aug 26 2015, 05:15 PM) *
Not aware of an updated file? I'm just choosing Melbourne in the Auto scan dialog. (I'm in the SE suburbs)

Maybe the new stations file from here although I don't think you are affected. It's used under the covers.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/tvschedulerpro/files/


QUOTE
DVBViewer on the same machine works fine, as does the HDHomeRun app.

If the tuners work in other products then it won't be the C runtimes. Hmm.

Can u post a screenshot of these links ?
http://localhost:8420/servlet/SystemDataRes?action=04
http://localhost:8420/servlet/ChannelDataRes

Are permissions for all folders/files containing tvschedulerpro stuf everyone:full Control ?

(Grasping at straws)

You did have it working on the computer beforehand and just did a firmware upgrade on the devices and that killed it ?

You did this from that other link and it didn't work.
"The trick for me was to allow 'scan.exe' (from C:\TV Scheduler Pro\win32) (I allowed the other exe files too) through the Windows firewall."

Hmm see this and if it works scroll down a bit and see how to make it a pre-capture task
http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?show...ost&p=59125
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frednerk33
post Aug 26 2015, 10:07 PM
Post #5


Forum Regular


Group: New Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 29-April 06
From: australia
Member No.: 4,667
Card: DNTV TinyTwin USB


QUOTE
I've put everything in /bin in the firewall exceptions


Well, my stuff is in \win32 ...
You did explicitly do the scan.exe thing as per one of the links ? (ignore turning off the firewall, don't trust win10). You don't accidentally have a second anti-virus/firewall do you (I saw a PC the other day that did) ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bear
post Aug 27 2015, 09:11 PM
Post #6


Forum Regular


Group: Members
Posts: 3,100
Joined: 24-April 04
From: Queensland
Member No.: 808
Card: VisionPlus DVB-t


QUOTE
2015/08/16 14:54:34.150 - Changing Frequency 557625 bandwidth 7.


Have you tried the Frequency 557500, The 125kHz offsets should now mostly be removed post Restack.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jago76
post Sep 13 2015, 05:52 PM
Post #7


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 1-July 06
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 5,016
Card: DVICO FusionHDTV


Hi,

Apologies for the late reply - been in hospital.

Firewall completely off and/or all files in win32 folder in exceptions (not bin, my bad sorry) makes no difference.

For curiosity's sake, I ran a clean install of Win 7 Professional x64 in a VM on an entirely different machine and entirely different HDHomerun.

Same process, install HDHomerun software so BDA drivers are installed, (this also grabbed prerequisite .NET 4.0 files as it was a completely untouched VM), install and verify latest available 32bit Java, download and install TVWS from the JC280.exe file.

Exactly the same result. Devices visible, added fine, nothing found on channel scan.

Full control access to files.

HDHomerun app scans fine, as does DVBViewer on the same machine and same HDHomerun hardware.

Screenshots attached.

Freq 557500 also found nothing.

This is driving me pretty nuts now, not sure what else I can try.



Attached File(s)
Attached File  tvws1.JPG ( 48.7K ) Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  tvws2.JPG ( 35.15K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jago76
post Sep 25 2015, 09:17 PM
Post #8


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 1-July 06
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 5,016
Card: DVICO FusionHDTV


QUOTE (jago76 @ Sep 13 2015, 05:52 PM) *
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply - been in hospital.

Firewall completely off and/or all files in win32 folder in exceptions (not bin, my bad sorry) makes no difference.

For curiosity's sake, I ran a clean install of Win 7 Professional x64 in a VM on an entirely different machine and entirely different HDHomerun.

Same process, install HDHomerun software so BDA drivers are installed, (this also grabbed prerequisite .NET 4.0 files as it was a completely untouched VM), install and verify latest available 32bit Java, download and install TVWS from the JC280.exe file.

Exactly the same result. Devices visible, added fine, nothing found on channel scan.

Full control access to files.

HDHomerun app scans fine, as does DVBViewer on the same machine and same HDHomerun hardware.

Screenshots attached.

Freq 557500 also found nothing.

This is driving me pretty nuts now, not sure what else I can try.


Anyone have any further ideas please?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frednerk33
post Sep 26 2015, 11:21 AM
Post #9


Forum Regular


Group: New Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 29-April 06
From: australia
Member No.: 4,667
Card: DNTV TinyTwin USB


OK. This may not be much help, but ...
I see you posted at https://sourceforge.net/p/tvschedulerpro/di...hread/cdbb57c3/ They may be able to help.

Grasping at straws, can you post your stationdata.list, confirm your city/location, and post any TVSpro logs you can find from "VM on an entirely different machine".
Also check your windows Application and System Event logs from around that time and post anything unusual.
Also check your Device Manager settings for the device (driver info etc) so see anything unusual.

Your original report said:
QUOTE
Have been running 2 x Silicondust HDHomerun tuners and TVWebScheduler for some time now with no issue. TVWS sees both tuners fine and up until 2 months or so ago, there were no issues with scheduling recordings.
Unfortunately, I don't recall exactly when or what change started the issues I'm currently having, but after upgrading both tuners to the latest available firmware (which went fine) and verifying both my PC and Mac could access the tuners, I scheduled a recording in TVWS only to find it and every attempt since, fail with a Consumer did not start error.
Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Update 45 (32bit) installed and otherwise functioning OK. EyeTV on the Mac and DVBViewer on the PC have no issues accessing the tuners. The logs haven't given many clues to go on, neither has googling, beyond driver issues, which aren't apparent.

So, the sequence was
1. TVSpro was running fine, scanning the channels
2. after upgrading both tuners to the latest available firmware, it stopped scanning ... sort of suggestive right there
3. there may or may not also have been windows updates in that time
4. on a clean fresh VM with latest windows patches, TVSpro fails to scan too
5. the (consistent?) error messages you get in the log file are
QUOTE
2015/08/16 14:54:34.150 - Changing Frequency 557625 bandwidth 7.
2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - Signal Strength : 5111740
2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - Cannot GetControlNode 80070057
2015/08/16 14:54:36.329 - About to leave RunGraph with code 0
2015/08/16 14:54:38.331 - Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

6. you have downloaded and installed *all* of the the microsoft 32/64 bit visual C runtimes and updates per a post above
7. you have done the advice in a linked post "take a look at the devicescan.log file in the log directory to see if it has seen the device" ... can you attach that logfile here
8. and noted the advice in that post
QUOTE
This does suggest that the drivers may not be fully BDA compliant.
"Failed to get IEnumTuneRequestsThis"
suggests that the transport stream is not being passed on by the device, I am aware of some devices only passing the single program stream from the device rather than the full stream that contains the PSI tables etc to allow the service detection to work for BDA.

9. noted the advice in http://forums.dvbowners.com/index.php?show...ost&p=78765 and tested it by turning off all windows and third party firewalls (on the VM, then turn them back on quick !) ... and then !still! adding the rule to the firewall rules and trying again

Since "HDHomerun app scans fine, as does DVBViewer on the same machine"
this may indicate
(i) combo of dba drivers and new firmware is incompatible with TVSpro ... try rolling back the device firmware and see ?
(ii) a need to check for installation of all microsoft C runtimes from across all years 2005+
(iii) windows update buggered it ? ... last resort rollback on a VM and see

Can you post producer log and consumer log
Have you looked in the win32 folder and noted the reg files (hmm ... was TVSpro installed under admin privs?) and whatnot and maybe run register.bat as admin again
Have you edited the main TVSpro folder and added/applied "Everyone all read/write access" to it and all its children
Have you tried to run scan.exe manually and check what changed ? (you may need to look in the TVSpro java source code to see how it is called and where its output goes).
Have you googled the 2 error messages, or looked in the TVSpro java source code to add some home grown error messages around the areas producing the logged error messages above ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 06:03 PM