IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Corrupted image on ABC TV
stevebow
post Feb 28 2007, 06:18 PM
Post #1


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-January 07
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,720
Card: None


Another one concerning ABC TV.

My ABC TV Service IDs are in this order:

<Service serviceId="0x220" name="ABC HDTV" LCN="2">
<Service serviceId="0x221" name="ABC TV Sydney" LCN="20">
<Service serviceId="0x222" name="ABC2" LCN="21">
<Service serviceId="0x223" name="ABC TV" LCN="22">
<Service serviceId="0x226" name="ABC DiG Radio" LCN="200">
<Service serviceId="0x227" name="ABC DiG Jazz" LCN="201">

When I change to ABC TV, the HD stream appears by default. Now, quickly change to "ABC Dig Jazz" then back to HD and then to SD "ABC TV Sydney" (I hope the local order is the same wherever you are!). You have to do this quickly so the streams do not have time to "settle". I do this by holding the Shift key and pressing down/up/up in quick succession.

What I get is the SD vision no longer full frame but occupying the upper-left quarter (approx.) of the screen (or window) with a freeze behind it of the HD channel I changed from. It makes no difference whether you are full-frame or in windowed mode.

Unfortunately I can't supply a grab as the vision is in an overlay.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nate
post Mar 1 2007, 07:26 PM
Post #2


DigitalWatch Developer
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,267
Joined: 30-September 03
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 169
Card: DNTV Quad


I just tried to reproduce this and it's not happening for me. It skips straight past ABC HDTV and correctly displays the SD stream.

From the sounds of it the overlay is reporting old information, but I'm not sure how that could happen.

What happens if you change the zoom after it happens?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevebow
post Mar 3 2007, 06:19 AM
Post #3


Participant


Group: New Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-January 07
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,720
Card: None


QUOTE (nate @ Mar 1 2007, 08:26 PM) *
I just tried to reproduce this and it's not happening for me. It skips straight past ABC HDTV and correctly displays the SD stream.

I think it's something to do with the DIG Radio displays. If I select either of the DIG Radio streams then switch to the Seven Network, I get the same thing. The default Seven stream is the HD stream, which is of course 720x576p.

Note that my default ABC TV stream is the HD stream (1280x720p), so a freeze of the HD stream is displayed when I switch to a DIG stream.

QUOTE
From the sounds of it the overlay is reporting old information, but I'm not sure how that could happen.

What happens if you change the zoom after it happens?

The entire vision as-is is zoomed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 01:59 PM